Final Exams - Spring 2018
COMM
Communication
COMM107
Oral Communication: Principles and Practices
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Randall Fowler
0201 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1112
Naette Lee
0301 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Joshua Wood
0401 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Misti Yang
0501 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Jim Golden
1101 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Randall Fowler
1201 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Naette Lee
1301 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Joshua Wood
1401 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Misti Yang
1501 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Jim Golden
2301 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Thomas McCloskey
2401 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Lingyan Ma
2501 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Alyson Farzad
2601 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Anne Smithson
2701 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Gareth Williams
2801 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Daniel Foster
3301 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Victoria Ledford
3401 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Lingyan Ma
3501 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Alyson Farzad
3601 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Anne Smithson
3701 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Jim Golden
3801 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Daniel Foster
4301 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Skye de Saint Felix
4401 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Anne Smithson
4501 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1168
Joshua Wood
4601 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1131
Jungkyu Lim
4701 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1172
Daniel Foster
4901 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
David Payne
5001 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Anne Smithson
5101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1168
Joshua Wood
5201 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1131
Jungkyu Lim
5301 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1172
Daniel Foster
5601 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2120
Junqiao Chen
5701 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Brooke Fowler
5801 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Raphael Mazzone
6101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2122
Junqiao Chen
6201 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Brooke Fowler
6301 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Jim Golden
6701 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1112
Tori Mends-Cole
6801 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Yan Qin
6901 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1176
Mark Fernando
7101 Mon, May 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 0104
Tyler Page
7201 Mon, May 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 1112
Tori Mends-Cole
7301 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Sarah Aghazadeh
7401 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Sifan Xu
7501 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Skye de Saint Felix
7601 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1158
Neha Kamran
7701 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1162
Alex Thomas
8101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Sarah Aghazadeh
8201 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Tyler Page
8301 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Skye de Saint Felix
8401 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1158
Neha Kamran
8501 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Alex Thomas
8901 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Sumin Fang
9001 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Karen Lamb
9101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1117
Sabeen Sheikh
9201 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1171
Allison Chatham
9301 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Marlene Cohen
9401 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1127
Christopher Swift
9501 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1131
Cassondra Pope
9601 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Sumin Fang
9701 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Karen Lamb
9801 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1117
Sabeen Sheikh
9901 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1101
Allison Chatham
9902 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Marlene Cohen
9904 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1131
Alex Thomas
9905 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Cassondra Pope
9906 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9907 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
L Gordon
9908 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 2125
Jiankun Guo
9909 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 1226
Morgan Hess
9910 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1168
Sarah Aghazadeh
9911 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Karen Lamb
9912 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9913 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
L Gordon
9914 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 2125
Jiankun Guo
9915 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1105
Marlene Cohen
9916 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1168
Christopher Swift
9917 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1168
Tori Mends-Cole
9918 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9920 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1176
Christopher Swift
9921 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1172
Nora Murphy
9922 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM WDS 1131
Karen Lamb
9923 Tue, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1168
Tori Mends-Cole
9924 Tue, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
COMM200
Critical Thinking and Speaking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 1112
Annie Nichols
0201 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 1112
Meridith Styer
0301 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1115
Annie Nichols
0401 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1115
Annie Nichols
COMM201
Introduction to Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1107
Erich Sommerfeldt
COMM230
Argumentation and Debate
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1115
Nora Murphy
0201 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1114
Morgan Hess
0301 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Morgan Hess
0401 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1115
Nora Murphy
COMM250
Introduction to Communication Inquiry
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0103 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0104 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0105 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0106 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0108 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0109 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
COMM288
Communication Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
COMM324
Communication and Gender
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0201 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 3211
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0301 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1115
Janna Soeder
0401 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 1107
Janna Soeder
COMM330
Argumentation and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
Meridith Styer
0201 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0234
Meridith Styer
COMM331
News Writing and Reporting for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 1410
Luke Capizzo
0201 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Susan Simon
0301 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ATL 1410
Karen Naumann
0401 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Vijaya Bohlmann
0501 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Vijaya Bohlmann
COMM332
News Editing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
COMM351
Public Relations Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
0201 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
COMM353
New Media Writing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 1410
Tyler Page
0301 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Sifan Xu
COMM360
The Rhetoric of Black America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0105
Meridith Styer
COMM370
Mediated Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Soyoung Bae
COMM370H
Mediated Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Nick Joyce
COMM371
Communication and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Robert Coleman
COMM374
Communicating Visually: Message Production and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM376
Communication through Advocacy Short Film
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM382
Essentials of Intercultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
David Payne
0201 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SYM 0215
David Payne
COMM385
Influence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1101
Dale Hample
COMM386
Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
SG91 See Instructor
Elizabeth Malliakos
Leah Waks
COMM388W
Communication Practicum; Professional Communication & Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM398C
Selected Topics in Communication; Peer Consulting in Oral Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 2117
Jade Olson
COMM398D
Selected Topics in Communication; PR Design & Publications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Erich Sommerfeldt
COMM398E
Selected Topics in Communication; Health Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Kang Namkoong
COMM398J
Selected Topics in Communication; Communcation and Advanced Digital Imaging
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Robert Coleman
COMM398O
Selected Topics in Communication; Digital Media and Democracy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Jon Hoffman
SG91 See Instructor
Jon Hoffman
COMM398T
Selected Topics in Communication; Advanced Digital Communication - Sound, Lighting, and Visual Display
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM398W
Selected Topics in Communication; Web Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Robert Coleman
COMM399
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1001 See Instructor
Andrew Wolvin
3801 See Instructor
Dale Hample
4601 See Instructor
Michelle Yang
COMM400
Research Methods in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2324
Nick Joyce
0102 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2324
Nick Joyce
0103 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2324
Nick Joyce
0104 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2324
Nick Joyce
0105 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2324
Nick Joyce
0106 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2324
Nick Joyce
SG91 See Instructor
Soyoung Bae
COMM401
Interpreting Strategic Discourse
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0102 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0103 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0104 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0105 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0106 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
COMM402
Communication Theory and Process
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Soyoung Bae
0102 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Soyoung Bae
0103 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Soyoung Bae
0104 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Soyoung Bae
0105 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Soyoung Bae
0106 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Soyoung Bae
COMM422
Communication Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Andrew Wolvin
SG91 See Instructor
Judith Tenney
COMM424
Communication in Complex Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 1117
Raphael Mazzone
COMM425
Negotiation and Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0115
Lauren Edelstein
SG91 See Instructor
David Payne
COMM426
Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302J
Lauren Edelstein
COMM427
Crisis Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1121
Ji Youn Kim
COMM436
Interpersonal Arguing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1108
Dale Hample
COMM450
Ancient and Medieval Rhetorical Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1107
Damien Pfister
SG91 See Instructor
Jon Hoffman
COMM455
Speechwriting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Trevor Parry-Giles
COMM461
Voices of Public Leadership in the Twentieth Century
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1115
Carly Woods
COMM469O
The Discourse of Social Movements; Rhetoric of Oppressed Peoples
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0236
Michelle Yang
COMM470
Listening
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Andrew Wolvin
COMM472
Nonverbal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Judith Tenney
COMM475
Persuasion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2110
Soyoung Bae
0201 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Susan Hubbard
SG91 See Instructor
David Payne
COMM478
Communication Colloquium
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Michelle Yang
COMM483
Senior Seminar in Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Susan Simon
0201 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0123
Susan Simon
COMM488I
Communication Portfolio Project; Strategic Interviewing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christina Saninocencio
COMM498A
Seminar; Black Discourse and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Catherine Steele
COMM498B
Seminar; Bateman Competition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KEY 0119
Luke Capizzo
COMM498C
Seminar; Public Relations Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
Elizabeth Toth
COMM498G
Seminar; Event Planning and Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0126
Pamela Grant
COMM498N
Seminar; Creating the Narrative: Genre-Filmmaking and Dramatic Structure
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM498V
Seminar; Visual Rhetoric
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0234
Michelle Yang
COMM606
Seminar in Communication Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Stephen Lank
Elisabetta Ullmann
COMM609
Fundamentals of Interpreting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM609A
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM609B
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
XGE1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
COMM609C
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
XGE1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
COMM619
Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM619A
Consecutive Interpretation; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM619D
Consecutive Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
XGE1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
COMM619E
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Wed, May 16 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM PLS 1113
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Yu Tang
COMM619F
Consecutive Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM619I
Consecutive Interpretation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM619J
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGK1 See Instructor
Lee Boese
COMM619M
Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3117
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM619N
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3117
Eva Vilarrubi
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM619O
Consecutive Interpretation; English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Sergei Chernov
XGR1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM619P
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Sergei Chernov
XGR1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM619Q
Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into Italian/Italian into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGI1 See Instructor
COMM619R
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation: Spanish to Italian/Italian to Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGI1 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM619S
Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into French/French into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM619T
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; French into Spanish/Spanish into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM629
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM629D
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
XGE1 See Instructor
COMM629I
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM629M
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM629N
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Sergei Chernov
XGR1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM629O
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into Italian/Italian into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGI1 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM629P
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into French/French into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM630
Seminar in Public Relations Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Elizabeth Toth
COMM637
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Career Portfolio and Exams
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
Mollie Kaufer
COMM649
Translation for Specific Domains
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM649A
Translation for Specific Domains; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
COMM649D
Translation for Specific Domains; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Min Eu
COMM649E
Translation for Specific Domains; Sight Translation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Wed, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1168
Yu Tang
COMM649F
Translation for Specific Domains; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM649O
Translation for Specific Domains; Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 See Instructor
Robert Feron
COMM649P
Translation for Specific Domains; Sight Translation: Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 See Instructor
Robert Feron
COMM652
Contemporary Rhetorical Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 2127
Damien Pfister
COMM655
Seminar in Speechwriting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCF1 See Instructor
Trevor Parry-Giles
COMM657
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Career Portfolio and Exams
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Mollie Kaufer
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM659
Translation for Language-Specific Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM659B
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Min Eu
COMM659E
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; German into English/English into German
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
COMM659G
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Velandia-Pardo Carol-Gizell
XGS1 See Instructor
Joseph Mazza
COMM669
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM683
Intercultural Communication Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Monika Roske
Hans Fenstermacher
COMM701
Quantitative Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Anita Seate
COMM708
Professional Communication: Rhetoric and Context
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCF1 See Instructor
Mollie Kaufer
COMM712
Advanced Historical/Critical Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3117
Carly Woods
COMM713
Translation Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Jon Ritzdorf
COMM715
Advanced Qualitative Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM SKN 2127
Sahar Khamis
COMM719
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM719A
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
XGE1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
COMM719B
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
XGE1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
COMM719C
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
COMM719F
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM719G
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM719I
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into German/German into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGG1 See Instructor
COMM730
Seminar in Health Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM738B
Seminar in Mediated Communication; Emerging Media & Health COMM
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM SKN 2127
Kang Namkoong
COMM749
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM749A
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
XGE1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
COMM749B
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
XGE1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
COMM749C
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM749F
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Karin Ruckhaus
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM759
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM760
Seminar in Political Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCF1 See Instructor
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM762
The Rhetoric of Political Institutions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
David Sawyer
COMM775
Seminar in Persuasion and Attitude Change
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Xiaoli Nan
COMM789A
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Advanced Political and Legal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Miriam Stanicic
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM789B
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Advanced Health Communications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Velandia-Pardo Carol-Gizell
COMM798B
Independent Study; Text Analysis and Intensive Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Mollie Kaufer
COMM798E
Independent Study; Website Localization and Software
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Jon Ritzdorf
COMM798F
Independent Study; Enhanced English Fluency
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Mollie Kaufer
COMM798I
Independent Study; Consecutive Interpreting Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM798J
Independent Study; Translation Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron