Final Exams - Spring 2018
ECON
Economics
ECON111
Thinking Like an Economist
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0103 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0104 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0105 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0106 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
ECON181
Putting a Price on the Environment: An Economist's Perspective on Sustainability
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Erin Moody
0102 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Erin Moody
0103 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Erin Moody
ECON200
Principles of Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Erin Moody
0201 See Instructor
Erin Moody
ECON201
Principles of Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
John Neri
0201 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
Naveen Sarna
ECON230
Applied Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 0215
Satyendra Verma
ECON305
Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory and Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0130
John Neri
0201 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0310
Martina Copelman
0301 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0310
Martina Copelman
ECON306
Intermediate Microeconomic Theory & Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 2208
Aaron Finkle
0201 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 2208
Aaron Finkle
0301 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Satyendra Verma
ECON311
American Economic History Before the Civil War
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 2205
John Wallis
ECON315
Economic Development of Underdeveloped Areas
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Stefania Scandizzo
0201 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2102
Shanjukta Nath
Cindy Clement
Bryan Hardy
0301 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Bryan Hardy
ECON317
Global Economic Policies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1102
Naveen Sarna
0201 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1132
Naveen Sarna
ECON321
Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Alka Gandhi
ECON325
Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
0102 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
0103 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
0104 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
ECON326
Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1224
Ginger Jin
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1224
Ginger Jin
0103 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1224
Ginger Jin
ECON330
Money and Banking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0130
John Neri
ECON397
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Nuno Limao
ECON401
Current Issues in American Economic Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Thomas Hegland
0201 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Kenneth Coriale
ECON406
Advanced Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Yusuf Masatlioglu
ECON407
Advanced Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 2203
Martina Copelman
ECON414
Game Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1114
Gustavo Saraiva
0201 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1118
Yong Paek
0301 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Erin Moody
ECON416
Theory of Economic Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Jessica Goldberg
0201 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1118
Jessica Goldberg
ECON418L
Economic Development of Selected Areas; Latin America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Mateo Uribe-Castro
ECON418M
Economic Development of Selected Areas; Middle East
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
ECON422
Econometrics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0117
Alka Gandhi
0201 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0117
Alka Gandhi
ECON423
Econometrics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2102
John Chao
0201 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Richard Stahnke
ECON424
Applied Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0201 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0301 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Yue Chao
0401 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2102
Fo Aflagah
ECON426
Economics of Cost-Benefit Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Olga Fetisova-Canas
0201 Tue, May 15 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TYD 1118
Ephraim Leibtag
0301 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1114
Gentry Johnson
ECON427
Experimental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0102
Emel Filiz Ozbay
ECON435
Financial Markets and the Macroeconomy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2111
Can Sever
0201 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Richard Stahnke
0301 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0101
Richard Stahnke
ECON443
International Trade and Trade Policy in the New Global Economy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Stefania Scandizzo
0201 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Stefania Scandizzo
ECON456
Law and Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1118
Aaron Finkle
ECON461
Economics of Regulation and Anti-trust
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1132
Cindy Clement
ECON463
Economics of Sports
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Nicholas Montgomery
0201 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Nicholas Montgomery
0301 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0111
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON468E
Special Topics in Applied Economics; Economics of Education Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Lesley Turner
0201 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Lesley Turner
ECON470
Labor Economics:Theory and Evidence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Judith Hellerstein
0201 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2109
Judith Hellerstein
ECON471
Labor Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON488K
Applied Market Research Practicum; Kaulkin Ginsberg Research Fellow
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Michael Thomas
Cindy Clement
Aaron Finkle
ECON488W
Applied Market Research Practicum; Wealth Management Fundamentals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
John Neri
ECON498G
Special Topics in Economic Analysis; Research on Globalization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0111
Eunhee Lee
ECON602
Macroeconomic Analysis II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Sadik Aruoba
John Haltiwanger
ECON604
Microeconomic Analysis II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2102
Daniel Vincent
Erkut Ozbay
ECON613
Origins and Development of Capitalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 1222
John Wallis
ECON624
Econometrics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Guido Kuersteiner
Ingmar Prucha
ECON636
Behavioral Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Emel Filiz Ozbay
ECON641
Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Aaron Finkle
ECON643
Empirical Analysis I: Foundations of Empirical Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
John Straub
ECON644
Empirical Analysis II: Introduction to Economic Models
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 See Instructor
Hossein Abbasi
ECON645
Empirical Analysis III: Econometric Modeling and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Cristina Tello-Trillo
ECON664
Empirical Studies in Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Ginger Jin
ECON670
Financial Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 0101
Richard Stahnke
PR01 See Instructor
Lubomir Petrasek
ECON672
Program Analysis and Evaluation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Wed, May 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 2111
Misty Heggeness
ECON673
Information, Game Theory and Market Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Mon, May 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 0101
David Ovadia
ECON674
Economic Analysis of Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Thu, May 17 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 0101
Michael Barry
PR01 See Instructor
David Burk
ECON683
International Macroeconomics and Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Mahsa Agha Gholizadeh
ECON684
Applied Time Series Analysis and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KEY 0100
Michael Barry
ECON698B
Selected Topics in Economics; Decision Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0111
Yusuf Masatlioglu
ECON702
Advanced Macroeconomics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0102
L Stevens
ECON704
Advanced Microeconomics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0101
Lawrence Ausubel
ECON708
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Katharine Abraham
0301 See Instructor
0401 See Instructor
Yusuf Masatlioglu
0501 See Instructor
Sergio Urzua
ECON709
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sadik Aruoba
0201 See Instructor
L Stevens
0301 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
0401 See Instructor
Ingmar Prucha
ECON722
Econometrics IV
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0102
Guido Kuersteiner
Ingmar Prucha
ECON743
Topics in International Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sebnem Kalemli-Ozcan
ECON744
Advanced Topics in International Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2110
Ina Simonovska
ECON745
Advanced Topics in International Trade
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
ECON752
Public Economics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0111
Melissa Kearney
ECON756
Empirical Political Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Ethan Kaplan
ECON772
Population Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Sergio Urzua
ECON773
Topics in Applied Public and Labor Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 1171
Nolan Pope
ECON808
Workshop on Macroeconomics, International Macroeconomics and International Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
L Stevens
0201 See Instructor
Allan Drazen
0301 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
ECON828
Workshop in Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ingmar Prucha
ECON848
Workshop in International Trade, Institutional Economics and Political Economy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peter Murrell
ECON868
Workshop in Industrial Organization, Microeconomic Theory and Behavioral and Experimental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Yusuf Masatlioglu
0201 See Instructor
Daniel Vincent
ECON878
Workshop in Development, Labor and Public Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sergio Urzua
0201 See Instructor
Katharine Abraham