Final Exams - Spring 2018
EDCI
Curriculum and Instruction
EDCI246
Good Stories: Teaching Narratives for Peace and Justice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1201
Margaret Peterson
0102 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1201
Margaret Peterson
EDCI280
Looking Inside Schools and Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1103
Lisa Bote
0102 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1103
Lisa Bote
0103 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1103
Lisa Bote
0104 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1103
Lisa Bote
EDCI288E
Special Topics in Teacher Education; Developmental Heuristics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tilahun Beyene
EDCI297
Students, Schooling, and Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2121
Jamar Perry
Colleen Gannon
EDCI305A
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
0201 See Instructor
0301 See Instructor
EDCI305B
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
0201 See Instructor
0301 See Instructor
EDCI322
Curriculum and Instruction in Elementary Education: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2121
James Groff
0201 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CCC 1111
Lisa Eaker
0301 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2212
South Holden
EDCI385
Digital Learning Tools and Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
0201 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
0301 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
EDCI397
Principles and Methods of Teaching in Elementary Schools
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2212
Lisa Bote
0201 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2212
Lisa Bote
0301 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1121
Lisa Bote
EDCI401
Student Teaching in Elementary School: Art
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Hendricks
EDCI402
Student Teaching in Secondary Schools: Art
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Hendricks
EDCI404
Student Teaching Seminar: Art Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 3122
Susan Hendricks
EDCI405
Art Education Methods I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Susan Hendricks
EDCI407
Practicum in Art Education: Three-Dimensional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Margaret Walker
EDCI414
Interdisciplinary Teaching in the Middle Grades II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2212
Janet Walkoe
EDCI417
Bases for English Language Instruction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0103
Jocelyn Holm
EDCI420
Student Teaching Seminar in Secondary Education: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3203
Alison Jovanovic
EDCI421
Student Teaching in Secondary Schools: Social Studies/History
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Alison Jovanovic
EDCI425
Equity and Pedagogy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 1226
Kristin Sinclair
EDCI430
Student Teaching Seminar in Secondary Education: World Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2102
Perla Blejer
EDCI431
Teaching Internship in Secondary Schools: World Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
EDCI434
Pedagogy of Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2212
Andres Garcia
EDCI436
Understanding Cross-Cultural Communication for Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 3315
Melinda Martin-Beltran
EDCI437
English Grammar Pedagogy for Teachers of English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1315
Denis Sullivan
EDCI440
Internship Seminar in Secondary Education: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
EDCI441
Internship in Secondary Schools: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
EDCI443
Literature for Children and Youth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1117
Charlotte Healy
0201 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1107
Montserrat Cubillos Guzman
EDCI450
Internship Seminar in Secondary Education: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM EDU 2101
Angela Stoltz
EDCI451
Student Teaching in Secondary Schools: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Angela Stoltz
EDCI460
Student Teaching: Middle School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Stacy Pritchett
EDCI463
Reading in the Secondary School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 1122
Olivia Saracho
0201 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3219
Olivia Saracho
EDCI471
Internship in Secondary Schools: Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tranae Johnson
EDCI474
Teaching Academically, Culturally, and Linguistically Diverse Students in Secondary Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2111
Sandra Rose
Christina Budde
EDCI475
Embracing Diversity in the Classroom Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 1315
Jennifer Burris
EDCI480
Practices in Secondary School Science Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2121
Tranae Johnson
EDCI488B
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Senior Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Lewin
0201 See Instructor
Susan Denvir
0301 See Instructor
Tracy Dunheimer
EDCI488I
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Culturally Responsive Language and Literacy Instruction in Elementary Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Margaret Peterson
0201 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
0301 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
EDCI488L
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Promoting Skills and Motivated Readers in Elementary Classrooms, Part 1
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1107
Loretta Holmberg-Masden
0201 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2121
Ayanna Baccus
0301 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1121
Brecca Faust
EDCI488M
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Knowing and Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 1402
Anita Sanyal
EDCI488W
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Perspectives in Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2102
Daniel Levin
EDCI489C
Field Experiences in Education; Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Deborah Lewin
0201 See Instructor
Susan Denvir
0301 See Instructor
Tracy Dunheimer
EDCI611
Studying Student Learning in Diverse Settings
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IH60 See Instructor
Heidi Oliver
EDCI613
Practice and Theory in Teaching Second Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3219
Megan DeStefano
EDCI620
Trends in Secondary School Curriculum: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IH60 See Instructor
Magdalena Gross
EDCI625
Reading, Cognition, and Instruction: Reading in the Content Areas I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 2113
Ying Alice Zhang
EDCI631
Student Assessment in the Second Language Classroom
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jeff MacSwan
EDCI633
Teaching for Cross Cultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 1125
Melinda Martin-Beltran
EDCI661
Content Area Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1121
Mariam Dreher
EDCI666
Leadership in Schoolwide Reading Program
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 1315
Mariam Dreher
EDCI667
Multicultural Materials and Instruction for K-12 Readers
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2119
Jennifer Turner
EDCI685
Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2121
Wayne Slater
EDCI688W
Special Topics in Curriculum and Instruction; Foundations in Arts Integration
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1107
Margaret Walker
EDCI689
Teaching Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
0201 See Instructor
Jennifer Himmel
EDCI698
Conducting Research on Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kathleen Travers
EDCI732
Second Language Acquisition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 3315
Ethan Sewall
EDCI752
Foundations of Mathematics Education II: Theory and Research on Mathematics Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3315
Imani Goffney
EDCI758
Research Seminar in Mathematics and Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Daniel Chazan
EDCI770
Foundations of Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2212
Diane Ketelhut
EDCI788A
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Linguistics in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 1121
Jeff MacSwan
EDCI788D
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Foundations in Applied Linguistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2102
Melinda Martin-Beltran
EDCI788E
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Professional Seminar in Minority and Urban Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tara Brown
EDCI788M
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Seminar in Teaching and Supervision
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Megan Peercy
EDCI788O
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Participatory Action Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2119
Tara Brown
EDCI788P
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Proseminar on Research and Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3217
David Weintrop
EDCI788R
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Applied Linguistics Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2101
Jeff MacSwan
EDCI788X
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Race, Whiteness and Identity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Taharee Jackson
EDCI788Z
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Research Seminar in Technology, Learning and Leadership
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1313
David Weintrop
EDCI792
Qualitative Research II: Analysis and Interpretation of Data
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3236
Andrew Brantlinger