Final Exams - Spring 2018
ENGL
English
ENGL101
Academic Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kathleen Buckley
0102 See Instructor
Virginia Butler
0103 See Instructor
Peter Witte
0104 See Instructor
Sarah Bonnie
0105 See Instructor
Garth Libhart
0201 See Instructor
Porter Olsen
0203 See Instructor
Timothy Bruno
0204 See Instructor
Ayesha Shibli
0206 See Instructor
Peter Grybauskas
0207 See Instructor
Sabrina Islam
0301 See Instructor
Nahid Ahmadian
0302 See Instructor
Peter Grybauskas
0303 See Instructor
Sabrina Islam
0304 See Instructor
Maggie Gill
0305 See Instructor
James Goodwin
0308 See Instructor
Dominique Young
0309 See Instructor
Elizabeth Straathof
0401 See Instructor
Sabrina Islam
0402 See Instructor
Michael Kolakoski
0403 See Instructor
Rakia Khalid
0404 See Instructor
Temima Fruchter
0406 See Instructor
Justin Thompson
0408 See Instructor
William Pittman
0501 See Instructor
Juliane Kim
0502 See Instructor
Rakia Khalid
0503 See Instructor
Matthew Cascio
0504 See Instructor
Nataliya Pratsovyta
0507 See Instructor
Stephanie Allen
0508 See Instructor
Emily Perez
0509 See Instructor
William Pittman
0601 See Instructor
Jehane Sharah
0602 See Instructor
Dara Liling
0603 See Instructor
Erica Cochran
0604 See Instructor
Andrea Knowles
0605 See Instructor
William Pittman
1001 See Instructor
Susan Pramschufer
1002 See Instructor
Kristofer Reed
1101 See Instructor
Kelsey Kerr
1104 See Instructor
Kristofer Reed
1106 See Instructor
Katherine Joshi
1109 See Instructor
Radford Skudrna
1201 See Instructor
Jesse Brooks
1202 See Instructor
Katherine Joshi
1203 See Instructor
Joseph Good
1204 See Instructor
Kelsey Kerr
1208 See Instructor
Virginia Butler
1301 See Instructor
Justin Lohr
1302 See Instructor
John Macintosh
1303 See Instructor
Jesse Brooks
1304 See Instructor
Katherine Joshi
1306 See Instructor
Elizabeth Fixsen
1401 See Instructor
Jesse Brooks
1402 See Instructor
Michael Colson
1403 See Instructor
Emily Myrick
1601 See Instructor
Brian Davis
1701 See Instructor
Uchechi Okereke-Beshel
9001 See Instructor
Savannah Moix-Rogers
9002 See Instructor
Sarah Pleydell
9003 See Instructor
Rachel Waugh
9004 See Instructor
Rachel Waugh
9005 See Instructor
David Brookshire
9006 See Instructor
David Brookshire
9007 See Instructor
Amanda Fiore
9008 See Instructor
Amanda Fiore
9009 See Instructor
Amanda Fiore
9010 See Instructor
Amanda Fiore
9011 See Instructor
Emily Lyons
9012 See Instructor
Emily Lyons
9013 See Instructor
Kathryn Frew
9014 See Instructor
Kathryn Frew
9015 See Instructor
Amanda Allen
9016 See Instructor
Amanda Allen
9017 See Instructor
Lyra Hilliard
9018 See Instructor
Amanda Allen
9019 See Instructor
Sara Faradji
9020 See Instructor
David Brookshire
ENGL101A
Academic Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1703 See Instructor
Robert Lucci
ENGL101H
Academic Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0408 See Instructor
Stephanie Allen
ENGL101S
Academic Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0109 See Instructor
Nancy Vera
0209 See Instructor
Norrell Edwards
0309 See Instructor
Nataliya Pratsovyta
0609 See Instructor
Steve Beaulieu
1109 See Instructor
John Kim
1209 See Instructor
John Kim
1309 See Instructor
Claudia Allen
1409 See Instructor
Setsuko Yokoyama
9001 See Instructor
Catherine Bayly
9002 See Instructor
Catherine Bayly
ENGL101X
Academic Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2003 See Instructor
Martina Domnick
2004 See Instructor
Katie Bramlett
2005 See Instructor
Nathan Tillman
ENGL120
Acting Human: Shakespeare and the Drama of Identity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1100
Gerard Passannante
0102 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1100
Gerard Passannante
0103 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1100
Gerard Passannante
0104 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1100
Gerard Passannante
ENGL125
Why Poetry Matters
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Thibault Raoult
0102 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Thibault Raoult
0103 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Thibault Raoult
0104 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Thibault Raoult
0105 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Thibault Raoult
0106 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Thibault Raoult
ENGL142
Literary Maryland
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1202
Randy Ontiveros
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1202
Randy Ontiveros
0103 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1202
Randy Ontiveros
0104 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1202
Randy Ontiveros
ENGL144
Breaking News: Contemporary Literature, Media and the State
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0236
Paul Cote
0201 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0201
Paul Cote
ENGL202
Inventing Western Literature: Renaissance to Modern
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0214
Tamar Leroy
ENGL212
English Literature: 1800 to the Present
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 1112
Kayla Harr
Lindsey O'Neil
ENGL222
American Literature: 1865 to Present
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0102
William Gonch
ENGL234
African-American Literature and Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0214
Mary Washington
0102 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0221
Sarah Bonnie
ENGL235
U.S. Latina/o Literature and Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1320
Andrea Knowles
ENGL241
What the Novel Does
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0205
Gabrielle Fuentes
ENGL243
What is Poetry?
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0401 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0214
Gerard Holmes
ENGL245
Film Form and Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0320
Oliver Gaycken
0102 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0320
Oliver Gaycken
0103 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0320
Oliver Gaycken
0104 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0320
Oliver Gaycken
0201 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0320
Konstantinos Pozoukidis
ENGL250
Reading Women Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0102
John Macintosh
ENGL255
Literature of Science and Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0205
Emilee Durand
ENGL256
Fantasy Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0221
Uchechi Okereke-Beshel
ENGL265
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Literatures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1107
Aqdas Aftab
0201 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0205
James Goodwin
ENGL271
Writing Poems and Stories: An Introductory Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1103
Emily Myrick
0102 See Instructor
Emily Myrick
0201 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0207
Thibault Raoult
0301 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0201
Amanda Allen
ENGL272
Writing Fiction: A Beginning Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0123
Carlos Chism
0201 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0221
Heather De Bel
0301 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0236
Nicolette Polek
0401 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0123
Jason Smith
ENGL273
Writing Poetry: A Beginning Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0125
Kiyanna Hill
0201 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0102
Caitlin Reid
ENGL274
Creative Writing Through The Eyes of African Americans: A Beginning Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM NCC 0120
Dorothy Phaire
ENGL275
Scriptwriting for Theater, Film, and Television
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0120
Douglas Kern
0102 See Instructor
Douglas Kern
ENGL280
The English Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0205
Linda Coleman
ENGL292
Writing for Change
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0207
Justin Lohr
ENGL293
Writing in the Wireless World
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0232
Daniel Kason
ENGL294
Persuasion and Cleverness in Social Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0223
Sara Wilder
ENGL297
Introduction to Professional Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0232
Anna Szczepaniec-Bialas
ENGL301
Critical Methods in the Study of Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3132
David Wyatt
0201 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0221
Chanon Adsanatham
0401 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 3132
Elizabeth McClure
0501 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3132
Kim Coles
0801 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3132
Chanon Adsanatham
ENGL302
Medieval Literature in Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0236
Thomas Moser
ENGL304
The Major Works of Shakespeare
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0221
Elizabeth McClure
ENGL305
Shakespeare and His Contemporaries: An Introduction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1320
Scott Trudell
ENGL310
Medieval and Renaissance British Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1106
Christopher Crane
ENGL311
British Literature from 1600 to 1800
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1107
Jonathan Williams
ENGL312
Romantic to Modern British Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1107
Heidi Scott
ENGL313
American Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0236
Michael Kolakoski
ENGL329A
Special Topics in Film Studies; Cinema of Liberation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Eugene Robinson
ENGL329E
Special Topics in Film Studies; Hollywood in the Golden Age, 1930-1950
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0205
Marianne Conroy
ENGL329F
Special Topics in Film Studies; David Bowie, Film, and Audio-Visual Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0302H
Paul Cote
ENGL329Y
Special Topics in Film Studies; A Cinema of Migration as Message
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Eugene Robinson
ENGL346
Twentieth Century Fiction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1107
Nathaniel Underland
ENGL348B
Literary Works by Women; Haunted Histories: Contemporary African American Gothic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1107
Laura Williams
ENGL348J
Literary Works by Women; Women and Jewish Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0214
Sheila Jelen
ENGL349J
Asian American Literatures; New World Arrivals: Literature of Asian American Migration and Diaspora
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1107
Edlie Wong
ENGL352
Intermediate Fiction Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1313
Gabrielle Fuentes
0301 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3250
Rachel Waugh
ENGL353
Intermediate Poetry Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0234
Joshua Weiner
ENGL358E
Special Topics in U.S. Latina/o Literature; Transgression and Experimentation in Latinx Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0236
Sharada Balachandran Orihuela
ENGL359C
Special Topics in Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Literatures; Queer Comedy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0201
Martha Nell Smith
ENGL361
Recovering Oral Histories
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0214
Merle Collins
ENGL362
Caribbean Literature in English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0221
Merle Collins
ENGL370
Junior Honors Conference
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3132
Jason Rudy
ENGL377
Medieval Myth and Modern Narrative
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0205
Christopher Crane
ENGL379K
Special Topics in Literature; From Hiroshima to Hollywood: America through the Lens of Cold War Literature and Film
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1106
Kelly Singleton
ENGL379Q
Special Topics in Literature; The American Dream in Ethnic American Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0221
Michael Kolakoski
ENGL379R
Special Topics in Literature; The Jazz Paradigm
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Eugene Robinson
ENGL383
The Uses of Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0236
Linda Coleman
ENGL384
Concepts of Grammar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3136
Michael Israel
ENGL388C
Writing Internship; Writing for Change
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0207
Justin Lohr
ENGL388D
Writing Internship; Dickinson Electronic Archives
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Martha Nell Smith
ENGL388M
Writing Internship; Maryland General Assembly Pre-Professional Writing Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Thomas Lowderbaugh
0201 See Instructor
Thomas Lowderbaugh
ENGL388P
Writing Internship; Pre-professional Writing Skills Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Karen Lewis
ENGL388V
Writing Internship; Undergraduate Teaching Assistants in Writing Programs
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0221
Lyra Hilliard
0401 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 1105
Douglas Kern
2001 See Instructor
Lyra Hilliard
3001 See Instructor
Douglas Kern
ENGL388W
Writing Internship; Writing Center Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3252
Thomas Earles
ENGL390
Science Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Marybeth Shea
0301 See Instructor
Katherine Oneill
0401 See Instructor
Katherine Oneill
0501 See Instructor
Katherine Oneill
1001 See Instructor
Robin Allen-Klein
1101 See Instructor
Robin Allen-Klein
1102 See Instructor
Diana Friedman
1301 See Instructor
Diana Friedman
1701 See Instructor
Richard Reynnells
1801 See Instructor
Richard Reynnells
9001 See Instructor
John Matthews
9002 See Instructor
John Matthews
9003 See Instructor
John Matthews
9004 See Instructor
John Matthews
ENGL390H
Science Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Marybeth Shea
0301 See Instructor
Marybeth Shea
ENGL391
Advanced Composition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Robert Crane
0101 See Instructor
Emily Lyons
0301 See Instructor
Anna Szczepaniec-Bialas
0401 See Instructor
Emily Lyons
0402 See Instructor
Anna Szczepaniec-Bialas
0601 See Instructor
Martha Thomas
0701 See Instructor
Martha Thomas
1101 See Instructor
Melanie Faith
1102 See Instructor
Joshua Weiss
1201 See Instructor
Joshua Weiss
1202 See Instructor
Melanie Faith
1401 See Instructor
Melanie Faith
1701 See Instructor
Mark Fitzgerald
1901 See Instructor
Mark Fitzgerald
6101 See Instructor
Catherine Bayly
6102 See Instructor
Catherine Bayly
9001 See Instructor
Kara Pleasants
9002 See Instructor
Kara Pleasants
9003 See Instructor
Kara Pleasants
9004 See Instructor
Kara Pleasants
ENGL391H
Advanced Composition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Mark Forrester
ENGL392
Legal Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Robin Earnest
0301 See Instructor
Robin Earnest
1101 See Instructor
William Schatz
1201 See Instructor
William Schatz
1301 See Instructor
John Kim
1601 See Instructor
Michael Winett
1701 See Instructor
Michael Winett
1801 See Instructor
Michael Winett
ENGL393
Technical Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Patrick Nelson
0101 See Instructor
Peter Grybauskas
0102 See Instructor
Caleb Kriesberg
0201 See Instructor
Elliot Berger
0202 See Instructor
Caleb Kriesberg
0301 See Instructor
Caleb Kriesberg
0302 See Instructor
Joan Mooney
0402 See Instructor
Elliot Berger
0501 See Instructor
Joan Mooney
0502 See Instructor
Peter Grybauskas
1102 See Instructor
Danuta Hinc
1201 See Instructor
Danuta Hinc
1501 See Instructor
Danuta Hinc
1505 See Instructor
Elizabeth McClure
1601 See Instructor
Candace Orsetti
1602 See Instructor
Kelly Cresap
1801 See Instructor
Kelly Cresap
1901 See Instructor
Kisa Lape
9001 See Instructor
Sheila Lalwani
9002 See Instructor
Sheila Lalwani
9003 See Instructor
Sheila Lalwani
9004 See Instructor
Sheila Lalwani
9005 See Instructor
David Miles
9007 See Instructor
David Miles
9008 See Instructor
David Miles
9009 See Instructor
David Miles
9010 See Instructor
Pamela Orel
9011 See Instructor
Pamela Orel
9012 See Instructor
Pamela Orel
9013 See Instructor
Pamela Orel
9014 See Instructor
Michelle Von Euw
9015 See Instructor
Michelle Von Euw
9016 See Instructor
Michelle Von Euw
9017 See Instructor
Daniel Saalfeld
9018 See Instructor
Daniel Saalfeld
9019 See Instructor
Daniel Saalfeld
9020 See Instructor
Daniel Saalfeld
ENGL393H
Technical Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
9001 See Instructor
Phillip Moses
9002 See Instructor
Phillip Moses
ENGL393Q
Technical Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
3001 See Instructor
Alexandra Calloway
ENGL393X
Technical Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1401 See Instructor
Danuta Hinc
ENGL394
Business Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mary Turner
0202 See Instructor
Mary Turner
0302 See Instructor
Ceil Goldberg
0401 See Instructor
Ceil Goldberg
0402 See Instructor
Mary Turner
0501 See Instructor
Ceil Goldberg
0601 See Instructor
James Mattson
0702 See Instructor
Robert Oliver
0801 See Instructor
James Mattson
0802 See Instructor
Robert Oliver
1103 See Instructor
Blake Wilder
1302 See Instructor
Radford Skudrna
1401 See Instructor
Blake Wilder
1502 See Instructor
Radford Skudrna
1506 See Instructor
Radford Skudrna
1601 See Instructor
David Brookshire
1801 See Instructor
Jonathan Rick
3001 See Instructor
Ellen Blumner
9001 See Instructor
Clare Parsons
9002 See Instructor
Clare Parsons
9003 See Instructor
Clare Parsons
9004 See Instructor
Daune O'Brien
9005 See Instructor
Kate Wilson
9006 See Instructor
Kate Wilson
9009 See Instructor
Kate Wilson
9010 See Instructor
Karen Angeline
9012 See Instructor
Karen Angeline
9013 See Instructor
Karen Angeline
9014 See Instructor
Karen Angeline
SG91 See Instructor
Katherine Robinson
SG92 See Instructor
Joshua Buursma
SG93 See Instructor
Katherine Robinson
SG94 See Instructor
Joshua Buursma
SG95 See Instructor
Holly Smith
SG98 See Instructor
Holly Smith
ENGL395
Writing for Health Professions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Goodwin
0201 See Instructor
Michael Schmidt
0202 See Instructor
Michael Kolakoski
0301 See Instructor
Michael Schmidt
0601 See Instructor
Justin Lohr
0701 See Instructor
Justin Lohr
1002 See Instructor
Joseph Angelella
1101 See Instructor
Joseph Angelella
1301 See Instructor
Joseph Angelella
1501 See Instructor
Kisa Lape
1505 See Instructor
Kisa Lape
1701 See Instructor
Kisa Lape
SG91 See Instructor
Joseph Wappel
SG92 See Instructor
Joseph Wappel
SG97 See Instructor
Joseph Wappel
SG98 See Instructor
Joseph Wappel
ENGL398A
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing for the Arts
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0701 See Instructor
Douglas Kern
1001 See Instructor
Caroline Wilkins
1101 See Instructor
Caroline Wilkins
1801 See Instructor
Douglas Kern
ENGL398B
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing for Social Entrepreneurship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Eric Thiel
0701 See Instructor
Eric Thiel
0801 See Instructor
Eric Thiel
1601 See Instructor
Mrim Boutla
1701 See Instructor
Maurice Boissiere
1901 See Instructor
Roxanne Clements
ENGL398C
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing Case Studies and Investigative Reports
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0801 See Instructor
Joshua Buursma
0901 See Instructor
Joshua Buursma
SG91 See Instructor
Joseph Wappel
ENGL398E
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing about Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0801 See Instructor
Michael Winett
ENGL398L
Topics in Professional Writing; Scholarly Writing in the Humanities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 See Instructor
Mark Forrester
ENGL398N
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing for Non-Profit Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 See Instructor
Peter Witte
0501 See Instructor
Peter Witte
0601 See Instructor
Heidi Scott
1001 See Instructor
David Todd
1101 See Instructor
David Todd
1201 See Instructor
David Todd
1301 See Instructor
Rebecca Holden
1401 See Instructor
Rebecca Holden
ENGL398R
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing Non-Fictional Narratives
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1001 See Instructor
Pamela Gerhardt
1101 See Instructor
Pamela Gerhardt
1102 See Instructor
Stewart Foehl
1201 See Instructor
Pamela Gerhardt
1202 See Instructor
Stewart Foehl
1505 See Instructor
Pamela Gerhardt
ENGL398V
Topics in Professional Writing; Writing about the Environment
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1201 See Instructor
Ann Mason
1301 See Instructor
Ann Mason
1401 See Instructor
Ann Mason
1701 See Instructor
Ann Mason
ENGL403
Shakespeare: The Early Works
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1107
Karen Nelson
ENGL404
Shakespeare: The Later Works
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0221
Gerard Passannante
ENGL425
Modern British Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 1320
Nathaniel Underland
ENGL428G
Seminar in Language and Literature; Songs of Struggle: What Is Literature?
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1320
Scott Trudell
ENGL432
American Literature: 1865 to 1914, Realism and Naturalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0214
Peter Mallios
ENGL433
American Literature: 1914 to the Present, the Modern Period
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0214
Sharada Balachandran Orihuela
ENGL439C
Major American Writers after 1865; Hemingway and his Competitors
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0236
David Wyatt
ENGL439D
Major American Writers after 1865; Erotics, Dickinson, and American Women Poets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1106
Martha Nell Smith
ENGL441
The Novel in America Since 1914
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0221
Lee Konstantinou
ENGL445
Modern British and American Poetry
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0214
Nathaniel Underland
ENGL452
English Drama From 1660 to 1800
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0236
Laura Rosenthal
ENGL454
Modern Drama
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0201
Michael Olmert
ENGL456
The Nineteenth-Century English Novel
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0221
James Goodwin
ENGL462
Folksong and Ballad
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0201
Barry Pearson
ENGL466
Arthurian Legend
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0236
Thomas Moser
ENGL468E
Selected Topics in Film Studies; Fantastic Voyages: Cinema and Exploration
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 3132
Oliver Gaycken
ENGL471
African-American Literature: 1910-1945
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1106
Blake Wilder
ENGL472
African-American Literature: 1945 to Present
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1107
Mary Washington
ENGL475
Postmodern Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0221
Kelly Singleton
ENGL478N
Selected Topics in English and American Literature before 1800; Little Commonwealth: Domesticity and Dissent in Early Modern England
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1106
Kim Coles
ENGL479M
Selected Topics in English and American Literature after 1800; Roots, Music and Film
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0201
Barry Pearson
ENGL479O
Selected Topics in English and American Literature after 1800; Postcolonialism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0126
James Maffie
ENGL479Z
Selected Topics in English and American Literature after 1800; South Asian Literature on the Move
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3250
Sangeeta Ray
ENGL487
Foundations of Rhetoric
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0214
Chanon Adsanatham
ENGL488L
Topics in Advanced Writing; Book Lab: The History of the Book & The Future of Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0103
Kari Kraus
ENGL488Q
Topics in Advanced Writing; Multimedia Composing in Professional Settings
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0224
Scott Wible
ENGL488R
Topics in Advanced Writing; Qualitative Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 1106
Sara Wilder
ENGL489J
Special Topics in Language and Rhetoric; Digital Rhetorics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3252
Melanie Kill
ENGL498
Advanced Fiction Workshop; Advanced Fiction Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3203
Maud Casey
0201 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3248
Emily Mitchell
0301 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3136
Rachel Waugh
ENGL499
Advanced Poetry Workshop; Advanced Poetry Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3203
William Schutt
ENGL602
Critical Theory and Literary Criticism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3132
Sangeeta Ray
ENGL611
Approaches to College Composition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 3252
Melanie Kill
ENGL631
Readings in 20th Century American Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3252
Peter Mallios
ENGL648
Contemporary American Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TWS 3134
Lee Konstantinou
ENGL668K
Readings in Modern Literary Theory; Introduction to Digital Studies in the Arts and Humanitites
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Matthew Kirschenbaum
ENGL688
Poetry Workshop; Poetry Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3134
Joshua Weiner
ENGL689
Fiction Workshop; Fiction Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 3250
Emily Mitchell
ENGL702
Cultures of Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TWS 3134
Kari Kraus
ENGL708B
Seminar in Rhetoric; Argumentation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1105
Vessela Valiavitcharska
ENGL718D
Seminar in Medieval Literature; Environmental Fictions, Past and Present
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1105
Kellie Robertson
ENGL739C
Seminar in Nineteenth-Century Literature; Victorian Worlds: Networks, Ecologies, Empires
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TWS 3134
Jason Rudy
ENGL749J
Studies in Twentieth-Century Literature; Testimony of Witness: Trauma, History and Narratives of Witness
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3134
Sheila Jelen
ENGL788
Studies in Poetic Form
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 2123
Stanley Plumly
ENGL789
Form and Theory in Fiction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 3248
Maud Casey
ENGL798B
Critical Theory Colloquium
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christina Walter
ENGL798D
Critical Theory Colloquium; Digital Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Matthew Kirschenbaum