Final Exams - Spring 2018
KNES
Kinesiology
KNES100O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Basketball (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Andrew Ginsberg
0002 See Instructor
Andrew Ginsberg
0003 See Instructor
Timothy Henkel
KNES131O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Jogging (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Oren Lagziel
KNES131V
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Jogging (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0002 See Instructor
Timothy Henkel
KNES131Z
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Beginning Softball
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Terrel Everette
KNES132N
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Badminton (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Alexander Chyu
KNES134O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Bowling (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Timothy Henkel
0002 See Instructor
Timothy Henkel
KNES140O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Tumbling and Balancing (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Joshua Montfort
KNES140R
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Trampoline (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Joshua Montfort
KNES140V
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Tumbling and Balancing (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Angela Prescott
KNES144Q
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Martial Arts, Karate (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Kenneth Klotz
KNES144R
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Karate (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Kenneth Klotz
KNES144T
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Self-Defense
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Kenneth Klotz
KNES152O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Soccer (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Alexander Chyu
0002 See Instructor
Alexander Chyu
KNES154N
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Swimming (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Ronald Willoughby
KNES154O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Swimming (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Natalie Taylor
KNES154P
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Swimming (Advanced)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Natalie Taylor
KNES154T
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Swimming, Fitness (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Sarah Houchens
KNES154W
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Swimming/Lifeguard Training
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Yvonne Taylor
Ronald Willoughby
KNES157N
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Weight Training (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Alyssa Foust
0002 See Instructor
Terrel Everette
0003 See Instructor
Alexander Chyu
KNES157O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Weight Training (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Terrel Everette
0002 See Instructor
Eric Stone
0004 See Instructor
Alyssa Foust
0005 See Instructor
Eric Stone
KNES157T
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Fight the 15: Introduction to Fitness and an Active Lifestyle
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Terrel Everette
KNES161G
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Yoga for Fitness (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Laura Rush
KNES161K
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Cardio Kickboxing (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Laura Rush
KNES161N
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Conditioning (Beginning)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Arielle Ocampo
0002 See Instructor
Arielle Ocampo
KNES161O
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Conditioning (Intermediate)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Alexander Chyu
KNES161T
Physical Education Activities: Coed; Yoga
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0001 See Instructor
Anne Contee
0002 See Instructor
Anne Contee
KNES201
Kinesiological Principles of Physical Activity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Steven Kahl
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0305
Steven Kahl
0103 See Instructor
Andrew Ginsberg
0104 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 0303
Andrew Ginsberg
0105 See Instructor
Andrew Ginsberg
0106 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 0307
Andrew Ginsberg
0107 See Instructor
Andrea Romeo
0108 See Instructor
Andrea Romeo
KNES214
Science and Methods of Personal Fitness Instruction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Rosemary Lindle
0102 See Instructor
Rosemary Lindle
KNES222
Gambling in the New Millennium: Poker, The Preakness, Point-spreads, Powerball and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MCB 1207
Stephen McDaniel
0102 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MCB 1207
Stephen McDaniel
0103 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MCB 1207
Stephen McDaniel
0104 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MCB 1207
Stephen McDaniel
KNES246
Transformational Leader in Sport: The Art and Science of Coaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 0201
Jay Goldstein
KNES260
Science of Physical Activity and Cardiovascular Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1303
Andrea Romeo
0103 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1303
Andrea Romeo
KNES282
Basic Care and Prevention of Athletic Injuries
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPH 0308
Joanne Klossner
KNES286
Empowering Healthy Physical Activity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0302
Marvin Scott
KNES287
Sport and American Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Shaun Edmonds
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Shaun Edmonds
0103 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Shaun Edmonds
0104 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Shaun Edmonds
0105 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Shaun Edmonds
0106 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0224
Shaun Edmonds
KNES289R
Topical Investigations; Hoop Dreams: Black Masculinity & Sport
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SPH 1301
Samuel Clevenger
KNES289W
Topical Investigations; The Cybernetic Human
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1130
Tim Kiemel
0102 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1130
Tim Kiemel
0103 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1130
Tim Kiemel
0104 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1130
Tim Kiemel
KNES293
History of Sport in America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Michael Friedman
0102 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Michael Friedman
0103 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Michael Friedman
0104 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Michael Friedman
0105 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Michael Friedman
0106 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Michael Friedman
KNES300
Biomechanics of Human Motion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0102 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0103 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0104 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0105 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0106 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0107 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
0108 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jae Kun Shim
KNES300H
Biomechanics of Human Motion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jae Kun Shim
KNES332
Exercise Testing and Prescription for the Fitness Professional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPH 0308
Jo Zimmerman
KNES332H
Exercise Testing and Prescription for the Fitness Professional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES333
Motor Development and Fitness for Individuals with Disabilities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM SPH 0308
Dennis Vacante
KNES335
Swimming Pool Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
John Felts
KNES350
The Psychology of Sports
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPH 1303
Elizabeth Brown
0201 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPH 1303
Evan Brody
KNES350H
The Psychology of Sports
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES355
Sport Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1301
Stephen McDaniel
KNES355H
Sport Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES360
Physiology of Exercise
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0102 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0103 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0104 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0105 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0106 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0107 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0108 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Marc Rogers
0201 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
0202 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
0203 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
0204 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
0205 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
0206 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
0207 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0220
Kathleen Dondero
KNES360H
Physiology of Exercise
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Marc Rogers
KNES370
Motor Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0102 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0103 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0104 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0105 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0106 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0107 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
0108 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Yue Du
KNES370H
Motor Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Yue Du
KNES385
Motor Control and Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0102 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0103 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0104 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0105 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0106 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0107 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
0108 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1312
Rodolphe Gentili
KNES385H
Motor Control and Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES386
Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 0308
Marvin Scott
KNES389D
Topical Investigations; Sport for Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1301
Timothy Henkel
KNES389E
Topical Investigations; Childrens Development Clinic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 2101
Dennis Vacante
KNES400
The Foundations of Public Health in Kinesiology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0103 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0104 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0105 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0106 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0107 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
0108 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 1312
Katelyn Esmonde
KNES400H
The Foundations of Public Health in Kinesiology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Katelyn Esmonde
KNES405
Principles & Techniques of Manual Muscle Testing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0301
Larry Plotkin
Joanne Klossner
KNES442
Psychology of Exercise and Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 1302
Seppo Iso-Ahola
KNES442H
Psychology of Exercise and Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES451
Children and Sport: A Psychosocial Perspective
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SPH 1302
Elizabeth Brown
KNES451H
Children and Sport: A Psychosocial Perspective
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Elizabeth Brown
KNES457
Managing Youth Programs: Educational, Fitness and Sport
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 1104
Jay Goldstein
KNES460
Physiology of Aging and the Impact of Physical Activity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPH 0302
Marc Rogers
KNES460H
Physiology of Aging and the Impact of Physical Activity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES461
Exercise and Body Composition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0308
Ben Hurley
KNES461H
Exercise and Body Composition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES464
Exercise Metabolism: Role in Health and Disease
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 4221
Sarah Glancy
KNES464H
Exercise Metabolism: Role in Health and Disease
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES466
Graded Exercise Testing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0307
Marc Rogers
KNES466H
Graded Exercise Testing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES477
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0301
J Carson Smith
KNES478
Honors Seminar; Honors Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0301
J Carson Smith
KNES483
Sport Marketing and Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SPH 0305
Stephen McDaniel
KNES483H
Sport Marketing and Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
KNES485
Sport and Globalization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
David Andrews
KNES497
Kinesiology Senior Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 See Instructor
Samuel Clevenger
0103 See Instructor
James Hagberg
0104 See Instructor
Shaun Edmonds
0106 See Instructor
Joanne Klossner
0109 See Instructor
Jo Zimmerman
0110 See Instructor
Evan Brody
0111 See Instructor
Tim Kiemel
0112 See Instructor
Jennifer Roberts
0113 See Instructor
Rodolphe Gentili
0114 See Instructor
Yue Du
KNES498J
Special Topics in Kinesiology; Equity & Diversity: Contemporary Issues in Physical Activity Participation & Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2428
Shaun Edmonds
KNES498T
Special Topics in Kinesiology; Principles and Applications of Exercise Rehabilitation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SPH 0307
Larry Plotkin
KNES498W
Special Topics in Kinesiology; Prosthetics for Limb Amputations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 1113
Douglas Collier
KNES601
Epidemiology of Physical Activity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jennifer Roberts
KNES602
Physical Activity Program Planning and Evaluation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 2334
Brit Saksvig
KNES610
Methods and Techniques of Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SPH 0303
Seppo Iso-Ahola
KNES618
Current Readings in Exercise and Applied Physiology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 0302
James Hagberg
KNES689K
Special Problems in Kinesiology; Research Design: Physical Cultural Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SPH 2334
Michael Friedman
KNES689N
Special Problems in Kinesiology; Curriculum Development in Physical Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IH60 See Instructor
Cara Grant
KNES689O
Special Problems in Kinesiology; Psychology of Exercise and Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Seppo Iso-Ahola
KNES689T
Special Problems in Kinesiology; Teaching Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CE01 See Instructor
Cara Grant
KNES689Y
Special Problems in Kinesiology; Public Health and Research Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Evelyn King-Marshall
KNES689Z
Special Problems in Kinesiology; Skeletal Muscle Mechanics, Energetics, & Control
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SPH 2334
Ross Miller
KNES694
Metabolic Aspects of Exercise Physiology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SPH 2334
Steven Prior
KNES711
Professional Development and Grantsmanship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ATL 1114
James Hagberg
KNES786
Capstone Project in Physical Activity and Public Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jennifer Roberts
KNES789R
Advanced Projects in Kinesiology; Brain Dynamics and EEG: Applications to Cognitive-motor Performance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ B0320
Hyuk Oh