Final Exams - Fall 2018
COMM
Communication
COMM107
Oral Communication: Principles and Practices
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Junhan Chen
0201 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1112
Yumin Yan
0301 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Naette Lee
0401 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Jeannette Viens
0501 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Shawna Dias
1101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Junhan Chen
1201 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Yumin Yan
1301 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Sarah Vick
1401 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Jeannette Viens
1501 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Shawna Dias
2301 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Sumin Fang
2401 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Shoaa Almalki
2501 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Sarah Vick
2601 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Jim Golden
2701 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Anne Smithson
3001 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 3217
Daniel Foster
3301 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Sumin Fang
3401 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Shoaa Almalki
3501 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Matthew Salzano
3601 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Jim Golden
3701 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Anne Smithson
4001 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 3217
Daniel Foster
4301 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Daniel Foster
4401 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Jim Golden
4501 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1127
Anne Smithson
4901 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Alex Thomas
5001 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Jim Golden
5101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1127
Matthew Salzano
5201 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0124
Daniel Foster
5601 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2120
Brooke Fowler
5701 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Soyoung Bae
5801 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Hagar Attia
5901 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Janna Soeder
6001 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1117
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
6101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2125
Brooke Fowler
6201 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Alyson Farzad
6301 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Meridith Styer
6401 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Janna Soeder
6501 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0119
Hagar Attia
6601 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 0104
Soyoung Bae
6701 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1112
Julie Gowin
6801 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Tori Mends-Cole
6901 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1176
Hagar Attia
7001 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM HBK 0108
Alyson Farzad
7101 Mon, Dec 17 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 0104
Mark Fernando
7301 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Devin Scott
7401 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Janna Soeder
7501 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Karen Lamb
7601 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1164
Raphael Mazzone
8101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Devin Scott
8201 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
David Payne
8301 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Allison Chatham
8401 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1164
Sabeen Sheikh
8501 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1131
Kisha Dasent
8601 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Tamanika Ferguson
8901 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Melissa Lucas
9001 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Neha Kamran
Yiwen Dai
9101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Karen Lamb
9201 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Sabeen Sheikh
9301 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1113
Tamanika Ferguson
9401 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0118
Jose Gomez Garcia
9501 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 1103
Kisha Dasent
9601 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Christine Schaaf
9701 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Yiwen Dai
Neha Kamran
9801 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ARC 1123
Karen Lamb
9901 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 0104
Jade Olson
9902 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1164
Rose Piskapas
9903 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0118
Skye De Saint Felix
9904 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Kisha Dasent
9905 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 0104
Allison Chatham
9906 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Rose Piskapas
9907 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Cassondra Pope
9908 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1131
L Gordon
9909 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1111
Tamanika Ferguson
9910 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 3203
Christopher Swift
9911 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Allison Chatham
9912 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Kisha Dasent
9913 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Cassondra Pope
9914 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1131
L Gordon
9915 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1125
Karen Lamb
9916 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 3203
Ashley Lewis
9917 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1164
Christopher Swift
9918 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1180
Jim Golden
9920 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARC 1123
Jose Gomez Garcia
9923 Tue, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1164
L Gordon
9924 Tue, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1180
Rose Piskapas
9926 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0119
Mark Fernando
FC01 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 3203
Gerry Strumpf
FC02 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM HBK 0108
Raphael Mazzone
FC03 Sat, Dec 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 1112
Sue Sherburne
FC04 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3217
Thomas McCloskey
FC05 Fri, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM WDS 1131
David Payne
FC06 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM WDS 1130
Paula Nadler
FC07 Wed, Dec 12 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KEY 0124
Tori Mends-Cole
FC08 Sat, Dec 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM WDS 1131
Cassondra Pope
FC09 Thu, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM WDS 1130
Jim Golden
FC10 Fri, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM WDS 1130
Meridith Styer
COMM200
Critical Thinking and Speaking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1162
Christopher Swift
0201 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Randall Fowler
0301 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 1112
Christopher Swift
0401 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Randall Fowler
COMM201
Introduction to Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Brooke Liu
0102 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Brooke Liu
0103 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Brooke Liu
0104 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Brooke Liu
COMM230
Argumentation and Debate
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 1171
Victoria Ledford
0201 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1171
Victoria Ledford
0301 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Darrian Carroll
0401 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Darrian Carroll
COMM250
Introduction to Communication Inquiry
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0102 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0103 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0105 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0106 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0107 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0108 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0109 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
COMM288
Communication Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
COMM324
Communication and Gender
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CHM 0119
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0201 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 0119
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0301 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Skye De Saint Felix
0401 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Skye De Saint Felix
COMM330
Argumentation and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1117
Meridith Styer
SG91 See Instructor
Meridith Styer
COMM331
News Writing and Reporting for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1129
Vijaya Bohlmann
COMM332
News Editing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1129
Vijaya Bohlmann
0201 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1129
Vijaya Bohlmann
0301 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0230
Mollie Kaufer
0401 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0230
Mollie Kaufer
COMM351
Public Relations Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1129
Sarah Aghazadeh
0201 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1129
Susan Simon
0301 Tue, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1129
Susan Simon
0401 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1129
Sarah Aghazadeh
COMM353
New Media Writing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1129
Luke Capizzo
0201 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1129
Luke Capizzo
COMM360
The Rhetoric of Black America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0102
Naette Lee
COMM370
Mediated Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1132
Sahar Khamis
COMM371
Communication and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Robert Coleman
COMM372
Communication, Meaning, and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM373
Communication and Digital Visual Narrative
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM375
Documentary Theory and Practice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM382
Essentials of Intercultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1121
David Payne
0301 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 1121
David Payne
SG91 See Instructor
David Payne
COMM386
Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
COMM398C
Selected Topics in Communication; Peer Consulting in Oral Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 2117
Jade Olson
COMM398E
Selected Topics in Communication; Health Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 1117
Kang Namkoong
SG91 See Instructor
Soyoung Bae
COMM398K
Selected Topics in Communication; Communication and Strategic Message Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Robert Coleman
COMM398L
Selected Topics in Communication; Science, Media, and the Public
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1101
Ji Youn Kim
COMM398N
Selected Topics in Communication; Communication and Digital Imaging
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Robert Coleman
COMM399
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
4601 See Instructor
Michelle Yang
4801 See Instructor
Nick Joyce
5301 See Instructor
Kang Namkoong
5501 See Instructor
Catherine Steele
COMM400
Research Methods in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Nick Joyce
0102 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Nick Joyce
0103 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Nick Joyce
0104 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Nick Joyce
0105 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Nick Joyce
0106 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Nick Joyce
COMM401
Interpreting Strategic Discourse
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Damien Pfister
0102 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Damien Pfister
0103 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Damien Pfister
0104 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Damien Pfister
0105 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Damien Pfister
0106 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Damien Pfister
SG91 See Instructor
Meridith Styer
COMM402
Communication Theory and Process
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Kang Namkoong
0102 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Kang Namkoong
0103 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Kang Namkoong
0104 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Kang Namkoong
0105 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Kang Namkoong
0106 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Kang Namkoong
SG91 See Instructor
Soyoung Bae
COMM420
Theories of Group Discussion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
David Payne
COMM422
Communication Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0103
Andrew Wolvin
COMM424
Communication in Complex Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1108
Raphael Mazzone
COMM424H
Communication in Complex Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 1102
Lindsey Anderson
COMM425
Negotiation and Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302H
Lauren Edelstein
COMM426
Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302H
Lauren Edelstein
COMM427
Crisis Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Judith Tenney
COMM435
Theories of Interpersonal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3207
Dale Hample
COMM450
Ancient and Medieval Rhetorical Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1101
Damien Pfister
COMM454
Rhetoric of the 1960s
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0126
Michelle Yang
COMM460
Public Life in American Communities, 1634-1900
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 1402
Carly Woods
COMM468A
Seminar in Mediated Communication; Arab Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1114
Sahar Khamis
COMM469G
The Discourse of Social Movements; Rhetoric of Gender Activism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1117
Carly Woods
COMM470
Listening
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Andrew Wolvin
COMM475
Persuasion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Susan Hubbard
COMM478
Communication Colloquium
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ji Youn Kim
COMM483
Senior Seminar in Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1321
Susan Simon
COMM488I
Communication Portfolio Project; Strategic Interviewing for the Career You Want
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Luke Capizzo
COMM498A
Seminar; Black Discourse and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1101
Catherine Steele
COMM498F
Seminar; Public Relations and Corporate Socical Responsibility
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TLF 1101
Sun Young Lee
COMM498L
Seminar; Introduction to Screenwriting for Television and Film
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM498M
Seminar; The Israeli War Discourse
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Elie Friedman
COMM498O
Seminar; Public Relations Research, Data and Insights
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 0104
Elizabeth Toth
COMM498R
Seminar; Risk Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1101
Ji Youn Kim
COMM498V
Seminar; Visual Rhetoric
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1117
Michelle Yang
COMM498Y
Seminar; Freedom of Speech & the First Amendment
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMP 1202
Anne Smithson
COMM498Z
Seminar; Intergroup Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1105
Nick Joyce
COMM609
Fundamentals of Interpreting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM609A
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM609B
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
XGE1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
COMM609C
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
XGE1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
COMM609D
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Mon, Dec 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SKN 3117
Yu Tang
XGE1 See Instructor
Yu Tang
COMM609E
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Wed, Dec 12 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1168
Yu Tang
COMM609F
Fundamentals of Interpreting; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM609G
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Brigitte Andreassier
XGF1 See Instructor
Anna Mason
COMM609O
Fundamentals of Interpreting; English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3117
Nikolai Sorokin
XGR1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM609P
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3117
Nikolai Sorokin
XGR1 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM609T
Fundamentals of Interpreting; German into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM609U
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - German into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM609W
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - Italian into Spanish/Spanish into Italian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM609X
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Spanish into Russian/Russian into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 See Instructor
Sergei Chernov
COMM609Y
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - Spanish into Russian/Russian into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 See Instructor
Sergei Chernov
COMM610
Introduction to Translation and Interpreting Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
David Sawyer
COMM618
Professional Communication: Rhetoric & Style
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM619
Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM619A
Consecutive Interpretation; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM619B
Consecutive Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
XGE1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
COMM619C
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation: Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
XGE1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
COMM629
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
COMM629A
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM638
Professional Communication: Rhetoric & Voice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM639
Fundamentals of Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
Joseph Mazza
COMM639A
Fundamentals of Translation; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
Joseph Mazza
John Samaha Jr
COMM639D
Fundamentals of Translation; Translation: Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Min Eu
COMM639E
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: Chinese into ENglish/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Wed, Dec 12 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM EGR 3111
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Wed, Dec 12 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1176
Yu Tang
COMM639F
Fundamentals of Translation; Methodology: Translation: French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM639G
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM639M
Fundamentals of Translation; Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Eva Vilarrubi
XGS1 See Instructor
Joseph Mazza
COMM639N
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Eva Vilarrubi
XGS1 Wed, Dec 12 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 2127
Charles Becker
COMM639O
Fundamentals of Translation; Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Wed, Dec 12 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SKN 3117
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 See Instructor
Robert Feron
COMM639P
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 See Instructor
Robert Feron
COMM659
Translation for Language-Specific Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM659B
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Min Eu
COMM659P
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 See Instructor
Robert Feron
COMM669
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM679
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Workplace Processes and Procedures; Workplace Processing and Procedures Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Stephen Lank
COMM686
Teaching Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Lindsey Anderson
COMM700
Introduction to Graduate Study in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Anita Seate
COMM711
Historical/Critical Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 2127
Trevor Parry-Giles
COMM713
Translation Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Jon Ritzdorf
COMM714
Introduction to Qualitative Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Elizabeth Toth
COMM719
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
Peng Wang
COMM719C
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
Pascale Kraus
COMM719F
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM719I
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Italian into Spanish/Spanish into Italian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 See Instructor
COMM719R
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Russian into English/English into Russian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3117
Nikolai Sorokin
XGR1 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM719S
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; French into Spanish/Spanish into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM729
Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM729C
Simultaneous Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
Pascale Kraus
COMM729F
Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Karin Ruckhaus
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM729I
Simultaneous Interpretation; Italian into Spanish/Spanish into Italian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM729R
Simultaneous Interpretation; Russian into English/English into Russian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
XGR1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM729S
Simultaneous Interpretation; French into Spanish/Spanish into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM748
The Rhetoric of the Presidency
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM759
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM760
Seminar in Political Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM769
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Workplace Processes and Procedures; Workplace Processes and Procedures Interpreting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Miriam Stanicic
COMM777
Persuasive Message Strategies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM SKN 2127
Dale Hample
COMM789
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Advanced Intercultural Communications/Negotiations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Monika Roske
COMM789G
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Intergroup Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nick Joyce
COMM798A
Independent Study; Public Speaking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Andrew Wolvin
XG01 See Instructor
Cassondra Pope
COMM798B
Independent Study; Text Analysis and Intensive Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Mollie Kaufer
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM798F
Independent Study; English Fluency Enhancement
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Mollie Kaufer
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM798I
Independent Study; Consecutive Interpreting Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM798J
Independent Study; Translation Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM798L
Independent Study; Arabic Fluency Enhancement
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Mahmoud Elgibali