Final Exams - Fall 2018
ECON
Economics
ECON111
Thinking Like an Economist
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0102 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0103 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0104 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0105 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0106 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0201 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Peter Murrell
ECON155
Economics & the College Affordability Crisis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1100
Cindy Clement
0201 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1100
Cindy Clement
0301 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1100
Cindy Clement
ECON175
Inequality: Determinants and Policy Remedies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Ethan Kaplan
0102 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Ethan Kaplan
0103 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Ethan Kaplan
0104 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Ethan Kaplan
0105 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Ethan Kaplan
0106 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Ethan Kaplan
0201 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2106
Ethan Kaplan
0202 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2106
Ethan Kaplan
0203 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2106
Ethan Kaplan
ECON200
Principles of Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Erin Moody
0201 See Instructor
Erin Moody
0301 See Instructor
Hossein Abbasi
FC01 See Instructor
Hossein Abbasi
ECON201
Principles of Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0130
John Neri
0201 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
John Shea
ECON230
Applied Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Satyendra Verma
ECON305
Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory and Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 0226
John Neri
0201 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0320
Martina Copelman
0301 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0320
Martina Copelman
ECON306
Intermediate Microeconomic Theory & Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1224
Aaron Finkle
0201 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1202
Satyendra Verma
0301 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Satyendra Verma
ECON311
American Economic History Before the Civil War
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
John Wallis
ECON315
Economic Development of Underdeveloped Areas
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Stefania Scandizzo
ECON317
Global Economic Policies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
0201 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
0301 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
0401 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2111
Martina Copelman
ECON321
Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Alka Gandhi
ECON325
Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
L Stevens
0103 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
L Stevens
0104 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
L Stevens
ECON326
Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2208
Melissa Kearney
0103 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2208
Melissa Kearney
0104 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2208
Melissa Kearney
ECON330
Money and Banking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0130
John Neri
ECON340
International Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Stefania Scandizzo
ECON387
Career Preparation for Economics Majors
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
BL01 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0111
Stefania Scandizzo
ECON396
Independent Honors Study
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Nolan Pope
ECON401
Current Issues in American Economic Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Erin Moody
0201 See Instructor
Daniel Kolliner
0301 See Instructor
Thomas Hegland
ECON402
Macroeconomic Models and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Sadik Aruoba
ECON406
Advanced Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0117
Erkut Ozbay
ECON412
Economic History and Modern Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1132
Serguey Braguinsky
ECON414
Game Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Robert Schwab
0201 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0101
Gustavo Saraiva
0301 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1132
Nebahat Erturk
ECON418L
Economic Development of Selected Areas; Latin America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Mateo Uribe-Castro
ECON422
Econometrics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1410
Alka Gandhi
0201 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1120
Alka Gandhi
ECON423
Econometrics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2102
Jintae Kim
0201 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0102
Sergio Urzua
ECON424
Applied Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0201 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0301 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Fo Aflagah
0401 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Yue Chao
ECON426
Economics of Cost-Benefit Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Olga Fetisova-Canas
0201 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 2309
Gentry Johnson
0301 Thu, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 2102
Ephraim Leibtag
ECON435
Financial Markets and the Macroeconomy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Can Sever
0201 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Richard Stahnke
ECON442
Globalization and Capital Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Jintae Kim
0201 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Jintae Kim
ECON443
International Trade and Trade Policy in the New Global Economy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2102
Richard Stahnke
0201 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2102
Richard Stahnke
ECON451
Public Choice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 2166
0201 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
0301 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1102
ECON454
Public Finance and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3211
Adam Isen
ECON456
Law and Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2102
Aaron Finkle
0201 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Aaron Finkle
ECON461
Economics of Regulation and Anti-trust
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2102
Cindy Clement
ECON462
Economics of Entrepreneurship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TYD 2111
Ryan Decker
ECON471
Labor Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1114
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON472
Economics of Social Safety Nets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0102
Sergio Urzua
ECON488K
Applied Market Research Practicum; Kaulkin Ginsberg Research Fellow
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Aaron Finkle
Michael Thomas
ECON488L
Applied Market Research Practicum; Financial Literacy Outreach and Training
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Richard Stahnke
ECON488W
Applied Market Research Practicum; Wealth Management Fundamentals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
John Neri
ECON490
Urban & Regional Economics: Issues and Policies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0117
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON498A
Special Topics in Economic Analysis; Economic and Social Policy Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Katharine Abraham
ECON601
Macroeconomic Analysis I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1114
John Shea
Allan Drazen
ECON603
Microeconomic Analysis I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0117
Lawrence Ausubel
Emel Filiz Ozbay
ECON616
Economic Development II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Jessica Goldberg
ECON623
Econometrics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2110
John Chao
ECON626
Empirical Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Guido Kuersteiner
ECON630
Computational Methods in Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Felipe Saffie
Sadik Aruoba
ECON635
Experimental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1108
Erkut Ozbay
ECON637
Decision Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2109
Yusuf Masatlioglu
ECON641
Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 1118
Aaron Finkle
PR01 See Instructor
Maksim Belenkiy
ECON642
Topics in Applied Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Thu, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 2111
Michael Barry
ECON643
Empirical Analysis I: Foundations of Empirical Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Wed, Dec 12 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 2102
John Straub
PR01 See Instructor
Marina Miller
ECON645
Empirical Analysis III: Econometric Modeling and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 2102
Marquise McGraw
PR01 See Instructor
Shanthi Ramnath
ECON652
Public Economics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Lesley Turner
ECON662
Theories of Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Daniel Vincent
ECON664
Empirical Studies in Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2108
Ginger Jin
ECON670
Financial Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Lubomir Petrasek
ECON671
Economics of Health Care
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Wed, Dec 12 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 1108
Nathan Petek
ECON673
Information, Game Theory and Market Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
David Ovadia
ECON675
Environmental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Mon, Dec 17 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 1101
Hong Kim
ECON676
Economic Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Jonathan Rose
Oscar Mitnik
ECON683
International Macroeconomics and Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Thu, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 0111
Mahsa Agha Gholizadeh
ECON701
Advanced Macroeconomics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0111
John Haltiwanger
ECON703
Advanced Microeconomics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM VMH 1203
Hector Lopez Carbajal
ECON708
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Nolan Pope
2901 See Instructor
Yusuf Masatlioglu
4401 See Instructor
Sebastian Galiani
5501 See Instructor
Ginger Jin
ECON709
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sadik Aruoba
0301 See Instructor
Allan Drazen
0401 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
4101 See Instructor
Felipe Saffie
ECON721
Econometrics III
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2108
John Chao
ECON741
Advanced International Economics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2110
Felipe Saffie
ECON754
Topics in Political Economy I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Allan Drazen
ECON771
Advanced Labor Economics: Theory and Evidence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0124
Judith Hellerstein
ECON785
Advanced Economics of Natural Resources
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Archsmith
Jorge Holzer Bilbao
ECON808
Workshop on Macroeconomics, International Macroeconomics and International Finance; Workshop in Applied Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sadik Aruoba
1301 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
3501 See Instructor
Felipe Saffie
ECON828
Workshop in Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ECON848
Workshop in International Trade, Institutional Economics and Political Economy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2102 See Instructor
Peter Murrell
ECON868
Workshop in Industrial Organization, Microeconomic Theory and Behavioral and Experimental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2901 See Instructor
Yusuf Masatlioglu
4701 See Instructor
Ginger Jin
ECON878
Workshop in Development, Labor and Public Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Jessica Goldberg
5801 See Instructor
Sebastian Galiani