Final Exams - Fall 2018
JOUR
Journalism
JOUR130
Self-Presentation in the Age of YouTube
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1103
Katherine McAdams
FC01 See Instructor
Kelly Stepno
FC02 See Instructor
Colleen Phelps
FC03 See Instructor
Renee Poussaint
FC04 See Instructor
Kelly Stepno
FC05 See Instructor
Mark Gray
JOUR150
Introduction to Mass Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Krishnan Vasudevan
0201 Tue, May 21 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Justin Hudson
0301 See Instructor
Nandikoor Bhat
0401 See Instructor
Denitsa Yotova
0501 See Instructor
Denitsa Yotova
JOUR175
Media Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0102 See Instructor
Sohana Nasrin
0103 See Instructor
Bobbie Foster
0104 See Instructor
Sholpan Kozhamkulova
0105 See Instructor
Hazel Feigenblatt Rojas
JOUR181
Grammar for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BPS 1250
Linda Coleman
0201 Tue, May 21 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Linda Coleman
FC01 See Instructor
Nabila Hijazi
JOUR199
Survey Apprenticeship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR200
Journalism History, Roles and Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 22 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Edward Alwood
0201 Fri, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Kevin Klose
0301 See Instructor
Ira Chinoy
0401 See Instructor
Krishnan Vasudevan
0501 See Instructor
Ira Chinoy
0601 See Instructor
Edward Alwood
FC01 See Instructor
Carole Lee
JOUR201
News Writing and Reporting I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, May 21 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Constance Ford
0301 Mon, May 20 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Merrilee Cox
JOUR202
News Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Brian Cleveland
0201 Mon, May 20 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1101
Lisa Lednicer
0301 Thu, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Jay Goldman
JOUR203
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 22 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Timothy Jacobsen
0201 See Instructor
Jennifer Rynda
0301 Wed, May 22 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
Timothy Jacobsen
0401 See Instructor
Jaclyn Borowski
0501 See Instructor
Shanaz Baksh
0601 See Instructor
Graham Cullen
JOUR262
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222A
Bethany Swain
0201 Mon, May 20 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
0301 Wed, May 22 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Luke Rollins
JOUR289E
Media Law and Ethics in the Digital Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Deborah Nelson
JOUR289J
Probing War: Investigative Narratives and American Conflicts
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1208
Christopher Hanson
JOUR289P
Scandal: Exposing Corruption, Justice, and Vice in America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Mark Feldstein
JOUR300
Journalism Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christopher Hanson
0301 Tue, May 21 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Merrilee Cox
JOUR320
News Writing and Reporting II: Multiplatform
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2107
David Lightman
0201 Thu, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Thomas Linthicum
0301 See Instructor
Marissa Lang
JOUR325
Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR327
Urban Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR328F
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3200
Dana Priest
JOUR328M
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Magazine Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sarah Schaffer
JOUR350
Multimedia Presentation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
George Lanum
JOUR352
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Thu, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
Alexander Pyles
0301 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
0401 Tue, May 21 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 2103
Leslie Walker
0501 Mon, May 20 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Gagan Nirula
JOUR353
News Bureau: Multimedia Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
0301 See Instructor
James Carroll
0401 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
0501 See Instructor
Thomas Bettag
JOUR355
News Bureau: Multimedia Editing and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
Adam Marton
0201 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
Brooke Auxier
JOUR357
Capital News Service Broadcast Immersion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR360
News Writing and Reporting II: Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
George Lettis
0201 See Instructor
Stuart Schwartz
JOUR361
Television Reporting and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Joshua Davidsburg
0301 Tue, May 21 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 3210
Peter Muntean
0401 Fri, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Adam Longo
0501 See Instructor
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR362
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
0103 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
0104 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
JOUR364
Radio Broadcasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0222A
Robert Little
JOUR367
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR368K
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0222B
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR368Y
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Sports Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 22 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Joseph Yasharoff
JOUR370
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Mon, May 20 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Jonathan Sham
JOUR382
Sports Writing and Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 22 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
George Solomon
JOUR396
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR399
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR400
Media Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1208
Deborah Nelson
0201 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR405
Breaking News With Numbers: Statistics for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tom Brune
JOUR452
Women in the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1103
Renee Poussaint
JOUR453
News Coverage of Racial Issues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Anne Rosen
JOUR458B
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports Media Today
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Rose DiPaula
JOUR458M
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports, Protest, and the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kevin Blackistone
JOUR459T
Special Topics in Journalism; Press Freedom and Fake News: A Global Battle for Political Power
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3200
Dana Priest
JOUR472
Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
JOUR479C
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding the Economy and Business
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Constance Ford
JOUR479I
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Seeing- Media, Images & Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Susan Moeller
JOUR479O
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding Audiences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 20 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Ronald Yaros
JOUR479T
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Community-Engaged Research and Service
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 22 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1109
Mary Burns
JOUR480
Capstone Colloquium: The Business of News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR501
Fundamentals of Writing and Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christine Harvey
0201 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR504
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mauro Whiteman
0201 See Instructor
Timothy Jacobsen
JOUR601
Theories of Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Linda Steiner
JOUR604
Introduction to Multimedia Skills for Graduate Certificate Programs
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCJ1 See Instructor
Madeline Marshall
JOUR625
Advanced Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Carroll
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
JOUR627
Urban Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR628B
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
George Solomon
JOUR652
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adam Marton
0201 See Instructor
Adam Marton
PCJ1 See Instructor
Gagan Nirula
JOUR655
Advanced Online News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
Adam Marton
JOUR662
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR667
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR668K
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR698I
Special Problems in Communication; Advanced Public Affairs Reporting/Investigative Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR702
Journalism Law and Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR772
Methods in Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 21 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
Sean Mussenden
JOUR779Q
Seminar in Research Problems; Intermediate and Advanced Research Methods in Audience Engagement , Analytics, and Social Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ronald Yaros
JOUR800
Introduction to Doctoral Study in Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kalyani Chadha