Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Summer 2019
ENFP
Engineering, Fire Protection Department Site
ENFP312
Heat and Mass Transfer
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Prerequisite: ENES232 and ENFP300.
Restriction: Permission of ENGR-Fire Protection Engineering department.
Fundamentals of heat and mass transfer. Conduction, convection, and radiation modes of heat transfer. Diffusion concepts and evaporation phenomena. Problem solving techniques with application to fire problems.
ENFP429
(Perm Req)
Independent Studies
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F
Contact department for information to register for this course.
ENFP625
(Perm Req)
Advanced Fire Modeling
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ENGR-Fire Protection Engineering department.
Validity, utility, reliability of current computer models. Applications of models in risk assessment, underwriting, loss prediction, hazard analysis. Development and validation of specific application models.
ENFP629
Credits: 3 - 6
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Contact department for information to register for this course.
ENFP649
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Contact department for information to register for this course.
ENFP662
(Perm Req)
Performance Based Design
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Credit only granted for: ENFP629E or ENFP662.
Formerly: ENFP629E.
This on-line course demonstrates how fire science can be used to solve fire protection problems in the built environment and will provide an understanding of their performance-based design process, deterministic and risk-based analysis techniques, development of design fire scenarios, trial design development and analysis, and building lifecycle management.
ENFP799
Master's Thesis Research
Credits: 1 - 6
Grad Meth: Reg, S-F
Contact department for information to register for this course.