Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Fall 2019
URSP
Urban Studies and Planning
URSP250
The Sustainable City: Exploring Opportunities and Challanges
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
CORE: IE
GenEd: DSSP, SCIS
An exploration, through an interdisciplinary approach, of a number of issues related to making cities more sustainable in terms of environmental protection, economic opportunity, and social justice. The course assist students to develop skills in critical analysis and systems thinking and to use those skills in analyzing sustainability related problems and potential solutions, and to expand students' understanding of the political implications of crafting and moving towards a sustainable urban future.
URSP399I
(Perm Req)
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Contact department for information to register for this course.
URSP601
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Recommended: An undergraduate-level statistics course; and familiarity with Microsoft Excel.
Formerly: URBS601.
Use of measurement, statistics, quantitative analysis, and micro-computers in urban studies and planning.
URSP603
Land Use Planning: Concepts and Techniques
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Credit only granted for: URSP603, URBS680, or URBS603.
Formerly: URBS603.
Land use concepts and definitions: legal context for planning; markets and planning; planning for housing; community services, employment, utilities, and transportation; zoning; subdivision regulations; growth management; plan implementation.
URSP605
Planning History and Theory
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Examination of key, selected major events and issues in U.S. planning history and the development of the [planning profession; exploration of major themes in planning theory and practical applications of them; and analysis of the relationship of history and theory.
URSP606
Planning Economics
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must not have completed URSP630.
Credit only granted for: URSP606, URBS606, or URBS630.
Formerly: URBS606.
Resource allocation in a market economy, the nature of market failures, and the justifications for public sector intervention. The limits and possibilities for planning in a market economy.
URSP688L
Recent Developments in Urban Studies; Planning Technology
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
An introduction to technologies that are vital for contemporary planners. With a strong emphasis on practical skills, the course will provide students with fundamental concepts, hands-on experience and real-world applications of such urban planning technologies as web publishing and tools, search engine optimization, blogs, Twitter and social networking, Geographic Information Systems (GIS), data visualization, 3D modeling, mash-ups, digital design tools, web surveys, photo/video sharing (web/video conferencing), and crowdsourcing
URSP688N
Recent Developments in Urban Studies; Urban Transportation Planning and Policy
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
URSP688P
(Perm Req)
Recent Developments in Urban Studies; Preserving Community Value of Ethnically Diverse Retail Centers
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Building on the previous retail trends study, students enrolled in this course will identify how to preserve and enhance the value of these ethnic retail centers and how to support equitable access to their diverse mix of retail goods and services. Many centers face pressures for changeand redevelopment. As such, the study will first provide an overview of the geographic distribution of the County s ethnic retail clusters, a history of their growth and development, the communities they serve, andthe social value they contribute. The study will then focus on the well-established ethnic retail clusters in Montgomery County to identifysuccesses and challenges to develop targeted strategies that consider the impact of planned development such as the Purple Line.
URSP688Z
Recent Developments in Urban Studies; Planning & Design in the Multicultural Metropolis
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
URSP708
URSP710
Research Seminar: Urban Theory and Issues
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: 15 credits in URSP courses.
Restriction: Must be in Urban and Regional Planning and Design (Doctoral) program.
Formerly: URBS710.
An advanced research seminar for M.A. and M.C.P. students preparing their final research projects.
URSP788
(Perm Req)
Independent Study in Urban Studies and Planning
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Contact department for information to register for this course.
URSP798
(Perm Req)
Readings in Urban Studies and Planning
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Contact department for information to register for this course.
URSP799
Master's Thesis Research
Credits: 1 - 6
Grad Meth: Reg
Contact department for information to register for this course.
URSP810
Contemporary Metropolitan Issues
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Restriction: Must be in Urban and Regional Planning and Design (Doctoral) program.
Introduces Ph.D. students to current metropolitan issues. Focus is on the historical development of the issue, problem definition, methodological approaches to its study, methodological dilemmas, and the ways that different conclusions are translated into policy. Topics vary from semester to semester but include such topics as the spatial mismatch hpothesis, the impact of urban design and form on travel behavior, the impact of technology on urban form, the justification for historic preservation, and sustainable development.
URSP898
Pre-Candidacy Research
Credits: 1 - 8
Grad Meth: S-F
Contact department for information to register for this course.
URSP899
(Perm Req)
Doctoral Dissertation Research
Credits: 6
Grad Meth: S-F
Contact department for information to register for this course.