Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2020
TDPS
Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies
TDPS201
(Perm Req)
Introduction to Technical Production
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Restriction: Must be in a major within the ARHU-Dance department; or must be in a major within the ARHU-Theatre department.
Credit only granted for: DANC210 and THET114 or TDPS201.
Formerly: DANC210 and THET114.
Students are provided with an overview of topics related to the technical production of theatre and dance including: scenic, prop and costume construction, lighting, sound and video execution and management structures.
Students must pay a $25 lab fee.
TDPS362
(Perm Req)
Alexander Technique
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Prerequisite: THET222, THET116, THET223, and TDPS201; or (DANC218 and DANC219). And permission of ARHU-School of Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies department.
Credit only granted for: THET399J, THET362 or TDPS362.
Formerly: THET399J and THET362.
Based on the F.M. Alexander Technique, students will learn to recognize habit patterns that interfere with how they function and express themselves so that they can make conscious choices as a performing artist.
TDPS458C
Special Topics in Advanced Performing Arts; Body, Space, and Objects
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Prerequisites: THET222, TDPS201, and permission of instructor. Students must pay a $25 course fee.

This advanced movement course will be built from an educational foundation about the human body. Following techniques of physical theatre and exploration of space and interaction with physical objects.
TDPS458T
(Perm Req)
Special Topics in Advanced Performing Arts; Puppet Design and Performance
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Students must pay a $25 course fee. Students will learn a variety of puppetry styles and building techniques with the goal of creating original performance pieces. We'll explore shadow puppetry, glove puppets, rod puppets, patterning from 3-D objects, automata, and more! Students will be expected to regularly create new, short-form puppetry pieces to share with the class.
TDPS469
(Perm Req)
Advanced Practicum in Stage Management
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
TDPS479
(Perm Req)
Production Practicum
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
Prerequisite: TDPS201. Formerly THET479. A specified practical aspect of mounting a theatre or dance production with hands-on, laboratory experience.