Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2022
BUMK
Marketing Department Site
BUMK744
(Perm Req)
Marketing Research and Analytics
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H. Smith School of Business.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758L or BUMK744.
Formerly: BUMK758L.
Provides a review of primary data collection methods for marketing data. Students will learn how to design and implement effective confirmatory research. Both direct methods such as surveys and indirect methods such as experiments will be covered. In this hands-on course, students will design and conduct research with target customers, analyze the data, and then present their results to decision makers.
BUMK746
(Perm Req)
Data Science for Customer Analytics
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H. Smith School of Business.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758W or BUMK746.
Formerly: BUMK758W.
An introduction to data science and thebasic concepts of database management. The course also provides an overview of the various sources of in house data that are available to many organizations. Students will learn how to work with click stream, scanner panel and social media data. Geo-demographic datasets will be discussed and explored, and techniques for data-fusion will receive ample attention.
BUMK747
(Perm Req)
Credits: 2
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H Smith.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758R or BUMK747.
Formerly: BUMK758R.
Customer Equity Management and Customer Relationship Marketing focuses on selective acquisition, development and retention of customers aided by developments in information technology and analytics - databases, online channels, social media, mobile technologies, and marketing analytics - with the objective of increasing a firm's customer equity (firm's value). This course will focus on the conceptual foundations of customer equity and relationship management, their strategic implications, and implementations in both B-2-B and B-2-C contexts, especially in the emerging era of big data. The course will provide insights into the role of measuring and managing customer equity and customer loyalty using online and offline media and channels. The objective of the course is to examine the strategic and analytical aspects in equal measure so that participants will have a deeper understanding of the power of customer equity and customer analytics, and how to put it to work effectively using data, big or small.
BUMK759
(Perm Req)
Independent Study in Marketing
Credits: 1 - 6
Grad Meth: Reg
Contact department for information to register for this course.
BUMK764
(Perm Req)
Business Communications II
Credits: 1
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H. Smith School of Business.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758G or BUMK764.
Formerly: BUMK758G.
Teaches students how to communicate quantitative information effectively. Focuses on developing written, spoken and presentation skills.
BUMK766
Credits: 2
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H. Smith School of Business.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758N or BUMK766.
Formerly: BUMK758N.
Examines the process of developing, implementing and analyzing strategies for successfully marketing a variety of existing and potential products and services on the Internet. Special attention is devoted to the tools and techniques unique to the electronic media.
BUMK774
(Perm Req)
Market Forecasting
Credits: 2
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H. Smith School of Business.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758A or BUMK774.
Formerly: BUMK758A.
Market forecasting methods for different contexts. Focus on quantitative modeling techniques based on established statistical methods. Non-statistical methods used when empirical data is scarce. This is a very hands-on class where students will apply the forecasting methods learned to real data.
BUMK776
(Perm Req)
Action Learning Project
Credits: 2
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Business and Management (Master's) program; or permission of BMGT-Robert H. Smith School of Business.
Credit only granted for: BUMK758Q or BUMK776.
Formerly: BUMK758Q.
Students analyze marketing data, report their findings and provide appropriate recommendations.