Final Exams - Spring 2018
INST
Information Studies
INST126
Introduction to Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1215
Bill Kules
0102 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0215
Jonathan Brier
INST201
Introduction to Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0320
Elizabeth Bonsignore
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0115
Kelly Hoffman
0103 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0310
Laudan Kalantary
Joel Chan
INST309
Independent Study in Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Vedat Diker
2301 See Instructor
Bill Kules
3201 See Instructor
Philip Piety
INST311
Information Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0103
Katy Lawley
0102 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 2166
Katy Lawley
0103 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1118
Katy Lawley
INST314
Statistics for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1132
Shawn Janzen
0102 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1119
Shawn Janzen
0103 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BPS 1236
Shawn Janzen
INST326
Object-Oriented Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1118
Joshua Westgard
0102 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1117
Aric Bills
C Rytting
0103 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2109
Leonard Mayfield
INST327
Database Design and Modeling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1310
Vedat Diker
0102 Fri, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0115
Tammie Nelson
0103 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 1310
Vedat Diker
INST335
Teams and Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1103
Philip Piety
0102 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0115
Taverekere Srikantaiah
0103 Wed, May 16 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM ESJ 0215
Ping Wang
INST346
Technologies Infrastructure and Architecture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1117
0102 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SYM 0200
Christopher Ajiri
INST352
Information User Needs and Assessment
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1103
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
0102 Thu, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BPS 1236
Carol Boston
0103 Thu, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM WDS 1114
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
INST354
Decision-Making for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1114
Christopher Antoun
INST362
User-Centered Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HJP 2242
David Weintrop
0102 Tue, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1202
Tamara Clegg
INST377
Dynamic Web Applications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1117
Rebecca Follman
INST408B
Special Topics in Information Science; Design and Humanity Disability and Aging
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 2119
Gregg Vanderheiden
INST408C
Special Topics in Information Science; Book Lab: The History of the Book & The Future of Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0103
Kari Kraus
INST414
Data Science Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEB 1200
Jordan Boyd-Graber Ying
INST447
Data Sources and Manipulation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0103
Donal Heidenblad
0102 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0102
Donal Heidenblad
INST462
Introduction to Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1118
Deok Park
0102 Mon, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2106
Niklas Elmqvist
INST466
Technology, Culture, and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1309
Jessica Vitak
INST490
Integrated Capstone for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HJP 2242
Timothy Summers
0201 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 0215
Elizabeth Bonsignore
INST604
Introduction to Archives and Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 0125
Adam Kriesberg
INST612
Information Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Hannah Bergman
INST616
Open Source Intelligence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 4115
Mary Ann Francis
INST627
Data Analytics for Information Professionals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0105
Christopher Antoun
INST630
Introduction to Programming for the Information Professional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 1108
Timothy Richards
Kirsten Richards
INST632
Human-Computer Interaction Design Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0109
Jennifer Golbeck
INST652
Design Thinking and Youth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Mega Subramaniam
INST702
Advanced Usability Testing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM PLS 1111
Vera Rhoads
INST709
Independent Study
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1101 See Instructor
Paul Jaeger
1301 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
2001 See Instructor
Katy Lawley
2601 See Instructor
Niklas Elmqvist
3301 See Instructor
Hernisa Kacorri
3801 See Instructor
Elizabeth Bonsignore
4901 See Instructor
Gregg Vanderheiden
INST728B
Special Topics in Information Studies; Digitization and Legacy Holdings
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0105
Kenneth Heger
INST728G
Special Topics in Information Studies; Smart Cities and Urban Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM ARC 1125
Christopher Dempwolf
INST728K
Special Topics in Information Studies; Consumer Health Informatics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 1112
Beth St Jean
INST728V
Special Topics in Information Studies; Digital Educational Infrastructures: Practice, Theories, and Evidence of Sociotechnical Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 15 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 4113
Philip Piety
INST733
Database Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
David Loshin
INST734
Information Retrieval Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
INST736
Computational Linguistics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
INST737
Introduction to Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM ATL 2428
A Seyed
INST741
Social Computing Technologies and Applications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0109
Yla Tausczik
INST742
Implementing Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 4113
Jesse Johnston
INST762
Visual Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM AJC 2134
Sriram Badam
INST767
Big Data Infrastructure
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 14 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0105
Ravi Pandey
INST776
HCIM CAPSTONE PROJECT
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0115
Bill Kules
INST794
Capstone in Youth Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Mega Subramaniam
INST799
Master's Thesis Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0501 See Instructor
1101 See Instructor
Paul Jaeger
1301 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
2801 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
5001 See Instructor
Michelle Mazurek
INST809
Individualized Teaching Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0901 See Instructor
Ricardo Punzalan
INST810
Individual Research Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2601 See Instructor
Niklas Elmqvist
3001 See Instructor
Richard Marciano
INST888
Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 4113
Brian Butler