Final Exams - Spring 2018
JOUR
Journalism
JOUR130
Self-Presentation in the Age of YouTube
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1103
Renee Poussaint
JOUR150
Introduction to Mass Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Edward Alwood
0201 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1103
Edward Alwood
0301 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3202
Denitsa Yotova
JOUR175
Media Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0201 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0301 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0401 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0501 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0601 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0701 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
0801 See Instructor
Susan Moeller
JOUR181
Grammar for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM LEF 2205
Linda Coleman
0201 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Linda Coleman
JOUR199
Survey Apprenticeship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR200
Journalism History, Roles and Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Carole Lee
0201 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Ira Chinoy
0301 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Carl Stepp
JOUR201
News Writing and Reporting I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christine Harvey
0201 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Judith Havemann
0301 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Gerald Mizejewski
0401 See Instructor
Merrilee Cox
0501 See Instructor
Joseph Weber
0601 See Instructor
Matthew Brown
0701 See Instructor
Michele Joseph
0801 See Instructor
Fulvio Cativo
JOUR202
News Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 2103
Barbara Barrett
0201 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Brian Cleveland
0301 Tue, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
Courtney Rukan
JOUR203
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Timothy Jacobsen
0301 Tue, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Timothy Jacobsen
JOUR262
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Benjamin Worsley
0201 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Luke Rollins
0301 Mon, Dec 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222A
Bethany Swain
0401 See Instructor
Alanna Delfino
0601 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
JOUR289E
Media Law and Ethics in the Digital Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR289F
Beyond Facebook: How Social Media are Transforming Society, Culture, Business and Politics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sarah Oates
0201 See Instructor
Sarah Oates
JOUR289J
Probing War: Investigative Narratives and American Conflicts
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1105
Christopher Hanson
JOUR289P
Exposing Corruption: Scandal, Injustice, and Vice in America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Mark Feldstein
JOUR300
Journalism Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Merrilee Cox
0301 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1105
Kevin Klose
0401 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR320
News Writing and Reporting II: Multiplatform
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Thomas Linthicum
0201 Mon, Dec 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
David Lightman
0301 Tue, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Robert Hiaasen
JOUR324
Commentary and Editorial Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
William Beecher
JOUR325
Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR328R
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Business Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Constance Ford
JOUR328W
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; The Impact of the Civil War on Race Relations Today: An Investigation of Confederate Statues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Dana Priest
JOUR350
Multimedia Presentation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
George Lanum
JOUR352
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Smith
0301 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Leslie Walker
0401 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Alexander Pyles
0501 Thu, Dec 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Leslie Walker
JOUR353
News Bureau: Multimedia Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
0301 See Instructor
James Carroll
0401 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
0501 See Instructor
Thomas Bettag
JOUR354
Interactive Multimedia Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ljiljana Ciric Hoffmann
JOUR355
News Bureau: Multimedia Editing and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
JOUR360
News Writing and Reporting II: Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Mary Burns
Cassandra Clayton
0301 See Instructor
Stuart Schwartz
Cassandra Clayton
JOUR361
Television Reporting and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0222A
Alexandra Miller
0401 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222A
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR362
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
0102 Tue, Dec 18 7:15 PM - 9:15 PM TWS 0117
Cindy Wright
0103 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
JOUR364
Radio Broadcasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0222B
Robert Little
JOUR367
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR368K
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0222B
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR368V
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
JOUR368Y
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Sports Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Joseph Yasharoff
JOUR370
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jaclyn Borowski
0201 Mon, Dec 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Jonathan Sham
JOUR371
Feature Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR382
Sports Writing and Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kevin Blackistone
JOUR396
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR399
Supervised Internship; Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR400
Media Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Sandra Banisky
0201 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Deborah Nelson
JOUR405
Breaking News With Numbers: Statistics for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tom Brune
JOUR443
Sports, Society, Culture and the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
George Solomon
JOUR451
Advertising and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Kelly Stepno
JOUR452
Women in the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 3202
Renee Poussaint
JOUR453
News Coverage of Racial Issues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Anne Rosen
JOUR455
Media Entrepreneurship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Constance Ford
PCJ1 See Instructor
Thomas Davidson
JOUR456
Literature in Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christopher Hanson
JOUR458B
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports Media Today
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Rose DiPaula
JOUR458L
Special Topics in Journalism; Leadership: Making a Difference
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kevin Klose
JOUR459T
Special Topics in Journalism; Press Freedom and Fake News: A Global Battle for Political Power
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3200
Dana Priest
JOUR472
Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Daniel Keating
JOUR476
Researching Emerging Media in Journalism: Past, Present and Future
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ira Chinoy
JOUR479A
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Web Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Smith
JOUR479I
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Seeing - Media, Images and Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Susan Moeller
JOUR479O
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding Audiences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2105
Ronald Yaros
JOUR480
Capstone Colloquium: The Business of News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR501
Fundamentals of Writing and Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Matthew Brown
JOUR603
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
JOUR610
Seminar in Mass Media History
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Feldstein
JOUR620
Public Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR623
Mobile Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCJ1 See Instructor
Ronald Yaros
JOUR625
Advanced Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Carroll
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
JOUR628B
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Kevin Blackistone
JOUR628R
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Business Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Constance Ford
JOUR628W
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; The Impact of the Civil War on Race Relations Today: An Investigation of Confederate Statues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Dana Priest
JOUR652
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR654
Advanced Interactive Multimedia Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR655
Advanced Online News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
JOUR661
Television Reporting and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR662
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR664
Radio Broadcasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Robert Little
JOUR667
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR668K
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR668V
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR670
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jonathan Sham
JOUR689F
News Coverage of Specialized Topics; Feature Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR698I
Special Problems in Communication; Advanced Public Affairs Reporting/Investigative Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR772
Methods in Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Keating
JOUR776
Qualitative Research Methods in Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Linda Steiner
JOUR779Q
Seminar in Research Problems; Synthesizing Quantitative Methods and Analytics with Social Media Behavior and Audience Engagement
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3207
Ronald Yaros
JOUR801
Advanced Public Communication Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Krishnan Vasudevan