Final Exams - Fall 2018
INST
Information Studies
INST126
Introduction to Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 1113
Donal Heidenblad
0102 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 2212
Joel Chan
0103 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1117
Jeannette Kartchner
INST152
Foundational Scholarship and Critical Inquiry in the Information Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 Mon, Dec 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0109
Brooke Auxier
0103 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 0108
Brooke Auxier
INST201
Introduction to Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1120
Daniel Greene
0102 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0310
Joel Chan
0103 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1119
Kelly Hoffman
0104 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1132
Elizabeth Bonsignore
INST301
Introduction to Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ESG1 See Instructor
Ryan O'Grady
INST309
Independent Study in Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Vedat Diker
0602 See Instructor
Kathy Weaver
0603 See Instructor
Shawn Janzen
0604 See Instructor
Jonathan Brier
INST311
Information Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 2428
Katrina Fenlon
0102 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2428
Katy Lawley
0103 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 1201
Katy Lawley
0104 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1402
Katy Lawley
ESG1 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BLD2 3052
Chad Doran
INST314
Statistics for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 1220
Yla Tausczik
0103 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0126
Shawn Janzen
0104 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2206
Brian Kim
ESG1 See Instructor
Melissa Lizmi
INST326
Object-Oriented Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 4221
Aric Bills
0103 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
Joshua Westgard
0104 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1204
Douglas Lay
ESG1 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3220
Jeannette Kartchner
INST327
Database Design and Modeling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 2166
Tammie Nelson
0102 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 2428
Timothy Richards
0103 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 4221
Pamela Duffy
0104 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM HBK 0115
Vedat Diker
INST335
Teams and Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1103
Philip Piety
0102 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0115
Aswani Valiveti
0103 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1204
Mary Kendig
0104 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Philip Piety
ESG1 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BLD2 3012
Taverekere Srikantaiah
INST346
Technologies Infrastructure and Architecture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1204
Christopher Ajiri
0102 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1117
Timothy Richards
0103 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1102
Timothy Richards
INST352
Information User Needs and Assessment
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 4221
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
0102 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0115
Beth St Jean
0104 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1119
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
INST354
Decision-Making for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christopher Antoun
0102 See Instructor
Christopher Antoun
INST362
User-Centered Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CHM 0115
Patrick Thornton
0102 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 4221
Amanda Lazar
0103 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM VMH 1207
Kathy Weaver
INST364
Human-Centered Cybersecurity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SYM 0215
Susan Campbell
INST377
Dynamic Web Applications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0103
Donal Heidenblad
0102 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1117
Donal Heidenblad
INST414
Data Science Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1117
Jennifer Golbeck
0102 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ATL 2428
William Bowser
INST447
Data Sources and Manipulation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM VMH 1203
Yla Tausczik
0102 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SYM 0200
Donal Heidenblad
INST448
Digital Curation Research in Cultural Big Data Collections
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1121
Richard Marciano
Kenneth Heger
INST462
Introduction to Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 0405
Niklas Elmqvist
0103 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
INST466
Technology, Culture, and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1309
Jessica Vitak
INST490
Integrated Capstone for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1119
Elizabeth Bonsignore
0103 Tue, Dec 18 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM KEY 1117
Gregory Smith
INST604
Introduction to Archives and Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, Dec 18 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0103
Adam Kriesberg
INST610
Information Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Hannah Bergman
INST613
Information and Human Rights
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0105
Paul Jaeger
INST620
Diverse Populations, Inclusion, and Information
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
INST627
Data Analytics for Information Professionals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Hernisa Kacorri
INST630
Introduction to Programming for the Information Professional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0109
Vedat Diker
INST631
Fundamentals of Human-Computer Interaction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM BPS 1238
Jennifer Golbeck
INST641
Policy and Ethics in Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Katie Shilton
Karen Boyd
INST643
Curation in Cultural Institutions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0103
Adam Kriesberg
INST650
Facilitating Youth Learning in Formal and Informal Environments
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
ML01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
INST651
Promoting Rich Learning with Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Linda Braun
CT02 See Instructor
Linda Braun
ML01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
INST652
Design Thinking and Youth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Tamara Clegg
INST660
Strategic Leadership
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Timothy Summers
INST682
Personal Health Informatics & Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMP 1109
Eun Kyoung Choe
INST701
Introduction to Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0115
Margaret Chmiel
INST706
Project Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Vikas Sahasrabudhe
INST709
Independent Study
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0501 See Instructor
Amanda Lazar
0701 See Instructor
Kenneth Heger
1201 See Instructor
Renee Hill
2201 See Instructor
Christopher Antoun
2601 See Instructor
Niklas Elmqvist
3301 See Instructor
Hernisa Kacorri
4301 See Instructor
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
4501 See Instructor
Tamara Clegg
INST710
User Experience Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 2119
Bill Kules
INST735
Computational Linguistics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 3117
Jordan Boyd-Graber Ying
INST750
Advanced Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0115
Vanessa Frias-Martinez
INST760
Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0115
Sriram Badam
INST775
HCIM CAPSTONE PREP
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 2119
Bill Kules
INST782
Arrangement, Description, and Access for Archives
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 1112
Kenneth Heger
INST784
Digital Preservation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SQH 1101
Trevor Owens
INST799
Master's Thesis Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2601 See Instructor
Niklas Elmqvist
2801 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
5001 See Instructor
Michelle Mazurek
INST800
The Engaged Intellectual: An Introduction to Research and Academic Work
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 4113
Mega Subramaniam
INST810
Individual Research Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 See Instructor
Brian Butler
1101 See Instructor
Paul Jaeger
1301 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
2401 See Instructor
Jessica Vitak
2801 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
INST888
Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 1108
Ricardo Punzalan