Final Exams - Fall 2018
TLPL
Teaching and Learning, Policy and Leadership
TLPL101
Inquiry Teaching of STEM in Elementary School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 1108
Julie Brenner
0201 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PHY 1108
Steven Karig
TLPL102
Inquiry Teaching of STEM in Middle School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sarah Henson-Darko
TLPL200
Exploring Teaching as a Career
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3215
Olivia Murphy
TLPL250
Historical and Philosophical Perspectives on Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3215
Dale Placek
0201 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3315
Joel Miller
0301 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3315
Campbell Scribner
TLPL251
Introduction to Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
0102 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
0103 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
0104 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
TLPL288C
Special Problems in Education; The Power of the Tongue
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 2309
Ebony Shockley
0102 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
TLPL288D
Special Problems in Education; Developmental Heuristics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tilahun Beyene
TLPL288W
Special Problems in Education; Forbidden Books: Censorship of Children's & Young Adult Literature
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0320
Wayne Slater
TLPL305B
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
0201 See Instructor
0301 See Instructor
TLPL305M
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
TLPL312
Curriculum and Instruction in Elementary Education: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2121
Angela Stoltz
0201 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2121
Kelly Ivy
0301 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2121
Imani Goffney
TLPL321
Curriculum and Instruction in Elementary Education: Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2212
James McGinnis
0201 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2212
Kelly Mills
0301 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2212
James McGinnis
TLPL340
Introduction to Children's Literature and Critical Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2102
Margaret Peterson
0201 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2102
Margaret Peterson
TLPL360
Foundations of Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3233
Julie Miller
0201 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1103
Jason Saltmarsh
0301 Sat, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 1112
Julie Miller
0401 Wed, Dec 12 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM JMZ 1122
Lisa Eaker
TLPL403
Teaching and Learning High School Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1108
Dana Grosser-Clarkson
TLPL413
Teaching and Learning Middle School Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2119
Monica Dunsworth
TLPL420
Knowledge, Reasoning, and Learning in Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2212
Daniel Levin
SG91 See Instructor
Jennifer Mesiner
TLPL423
Interdisciplinary Teaching in the Middle Grades I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3236
Janet Walkoe
TLPL425
Learning and Teaching in Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Levin
TLPL430
Field Experience in Art Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
TLPL433
Foundations of Art Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Margaret Walker
TLPL436
Studio Processes and Materials: 2D
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1315
Margaret Walker
TLPL440
Issues in the Education of English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2102
Andres Garcia
TLPL442
Foundations of Literacy and Biliteracy Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Christina Budde
TLPL443
Understanding Cross-Cultural Communication for Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3219
Melinda Martin-Beltran
TLPL445
Methods I: K-12 World Language Methods and Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 3315
Perla Blejer
Tabitha Kidwell
TLPL446
Language Variation and Multilingualism in Elementary Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1107
Lijuan Shi
0201 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Margaret Marcus
0301 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Margaret Marcus
TLPL447
Art Education Methods II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 2117
Susan Hendricks
TLPL450
Advanced K-12 World Language Methods and Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2102
Perla Blejer
Carmen Durham
TLPL451
Teaching and Learning in Secondary Education: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2121
Peggy Wilson
TLPL456
Teaching Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2121
Wayne Slater
TLPL457
Literature for Adolescents
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2119
Olivia Murphy
TLPL462
Reading in the Secondary School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2101
Olivia Saracho
TLPL470
Knowledge, Reasoning, and Learning in Secondary Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 0220
Lisa Eaker
TLPL471
Curriculum, Teaching, and Assessment in Secondary Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3217
Alison Jovanovic
TLPL475
Equitable Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 2120
Kristin Sinclair
TLPL478D
Professional Seminar in Education; Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
TLPL479A
Field Experiences in Education; Art Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Hendricks
TLPL479B
Field Experiences in Education; Secondary Social Studies Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Alison Jovanovic
TLPL479C
Field Experiences in Education; English Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
TLPL479D
Field Experiences in Education; Secondary Mathematics Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Angela Stoltz
TLPL479E
Field Experiences in Education; Middle School Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Stacy Currie
TLPL479F
Field Experiences in Education; Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tranae Johnson
TLPL479G
Field Experiences in Education; Tutoring
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0102 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0103 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0104 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0105 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0106 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0107 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0108 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0109 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0110 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0111 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0112 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
0113 See Instructor
Leslie Gettier
TLPL479J
Field Experiences in Education; Second Language Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
TLPL481
Embracing Diversity in the Classroom Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 0103
Rossina Liu
Jennifer Burris
TLPL488E
Special Topics in Education; Engineering Education: Theory and Practice for Learning Assistants
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 4222
Jackelyn Lopez Roshwalb
Chandra Turpen
TLPL488F
Special Topics in Education; Promoting Skilled and Motivated Readers in Elementary Classrooms (Part 2)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1121
Jennifer Himmel
0201 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1121
Ayanna Baccus
0301 Wed, Dec 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2110
Jennifer Himmel
TLPL488M
Special Topics in Education; Knowing and Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 1108
Andrew Elby
Kayla White
TLPL488P
Special Topics in Education; Project Based Instructioin (PBI)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PHY 1108
Sarah Henson-Darko
TLPL488R
Special Topics in Education; Assessing Language and Literacy Development in Elementary Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3236
Tara Johnston
0201 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
0301 Sat, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3236
John O'Flahavan
TLPL489G
Internship in Education; TEACHING RESIDENCY
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
Deborah Lewin
0201 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
Brooke Dalesio
0301 See Instructor
Lisa Bote
Tracy Dunheimer
TLPL631
Historical Foundations of the Arts in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 1315
Margaret Walker
TLPL644
Foundations of Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 1315
Erin Hogan
TLPL645
Content Area Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1103
Ying Alice Zhang
TLPL650
Understanding, Evaluating and Using Research in School Reading Programs
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 3233
Mariam Dreher
TLPL653
Clinical Assessment in Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 1107
Ayanna Baccus
TLPL656
Special Education and Oral Language Development in TESOL
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2102
Drew Fagan
TLPL657
Teaching for Cross Cultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 3233
Melinda Martin-Beltran
TLPL661
Multiliteracies: Theory and Practice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 1124
Angelica Montoya Avila
TLPL664
Foundations of Second Language Education: Legal, Social and Historical Trends and Issues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Karen Feagin
TLPL665
Methods of Teaching ESOL
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 15 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 1315
Loren Jones
TLPL666
English Grammar for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 1107
Denis Sullivan
TLPL670
Economics of Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SYM 0209
David Blazar
TLPL671
Education Policy Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3233
Betty Malen
TLPL675
Embracing Diversity in Classroom Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Taharee Jackson
TLPL677
Reframing Teacher Professionalism: Achieving Teacher Leadership
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2119
David Imig
TLPL683
Educational Sociology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3233
Claudia Galindo
TLPL688K
Special Topics in Education; Methods I: K-12 Foreign Language Methods and Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tabitha Kidwell
Perla Blejer
TLPL689
Internship in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
0201 See Instructor
Loren Jones
TLPL693
Principles of Curriculum Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 12 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2121
Mary Grace Snyder
TLPL696
Advanced K-12 World Language Methods and Technolog
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
Carmen Durham
TLPL698
Conducting Research on Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Saroja Warner
TLPL713
Mathematics and Science Education Policy, Professional Development and Teacher Preparation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM TWS 1321
Andrew Brantlinger
TLPL728
Research Seminar in Mathematics and Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2121
Daniel Chazan
TLPL743
Teaching English Language Learners: Current and Future Research Directions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Megan Peercy
TLPL774
Urban Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2119
Tara Brown
TLPL788D
Special Topics in Education; Using Stata to Clean and Analyze Big Data in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
David Blazar
TLPL788E
Special Topics in Education; Professional Seminar in Urban Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM PLS 1158
Tara Brown
TLPL788I
Special Topics in Education; Developing Conceptual Knowledge Through Oral and Written Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2119
Mariam Dreher
TLPL788K
Special Topics in Education; Seminar in Teaching and Supervision
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Colleen Gannon
TLPL788P
Special Topics in Education; Core I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 1107
Betty Malen
TLPL788Q
Special Topics in Education; Theories of Learning & Leadersihp with Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 1226
Tamara Clegg
TLPL788R
Special Topics in Education; Applied Linguistics Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3217
Andrew Elby
TLPL788T
Special Topics in Education; Research Seminar in Technology, Learning & Leadership
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2102
David Weintrop
TLPL791
Qualitative Research I: Design and Fieldwork
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2212
Jennifer Turner
TLPL888
Apprenticeship in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
4401 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
7067 See Instructor
Diane Ketelhut