Final Exams - Spring 2022
CMSC
Computer Science
CMSC100
Bits and Bytes of Computer and Information Sciences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMP 1109
Amy Vaillancourt
0201 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2120
Charlotte Avery
CMSC106
Introduction to C Programming
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 2207
CMSC122
Introduction to Computer Programming via the Web
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 1116
Jennifer Manly
CMSC125
Introduction to Computing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 1116
Elias Gonzalez
CMSC131
Object-Oriented Programming I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Pedram Sadeghian
0102 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Pedram Sadeghian
0103 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Pedram Sadeghian
0104 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Pedram Sadeghian
0105 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Pedram Sadeghian
0106 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Pedram Sadeghian
0201 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
Ilchul Yoon
0202 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
Ilchul Yoon
0203 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
Ilchul Yoon
0204 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
Ilchul Yoon
0205 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
Ilchul Yoon
0206 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1402
Ilchul Yoon
CMSC132
Object-Oriented Programming II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0102 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0103 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0104 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0105 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0106 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0107 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0108 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
0201 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0202 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0203 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0204 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0205 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0206 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
0207 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
0208 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
0301 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
0302 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0224
0303 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0224
0304 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0224
0305 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 2208
0306 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 2208
0401 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
Pedram Sadeghian
0402 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
Pedram Sadeghian
0403 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
Pedram Sadeghian
0404 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
Pedram Sadeghian
CMSC216
Introduction to Computer Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0102 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0103 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0104 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0105 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0106 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0107 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0108 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0201 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0203 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0204 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0205 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0206 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
0207 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
0208 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
CMSC250
Discrete Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0102 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0103 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0104 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0105 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0106 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0107 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0108 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
0201 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0202 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0203 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0204 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0205 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0206 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0207 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
Cliff Bakalian
0208 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1101
Cliff Bakalian
0209 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARC 0204
Cliff Bakalian
0301 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARC 0204
Cliff Bakalian
0302 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARC 0204
Cliff Bakalian
0303 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARC 0204
Cliff Bakalian
CMSC250H
Discrete Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
CMSC320
Introduction to Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 0318
Elias Gonzalez
0201 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
Jose Calderon
CMSC330
Organization of Programming Languages
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
Cliff Bakalian
0102 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
Cliff Bakalian
0103 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
Cliff Bakalian
0104 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
Cliff Bakalian
0105 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
Cliff Bakalian
0106 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Cliff Bakalian
0107 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Cliff Bakalian
0108 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Cliff Bakalian
0109 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Cliff Bakalian
0110 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRB 1101
Cliff Bakalian
0201 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
David Van Horn
0202 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
David Van Horn
0203 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
David Van Horn
0204 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
David Van Horn
0205 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
David Van Horn
0206 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1412
David Van Horn
0207 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
David Van Horn
0208 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PHY 1201
David Van Horn
0209 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM IRB 0324
David Van Horn
CMSC335
Web Application Development with JavaScript
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BRB 1101
CMSC351
Algorithms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0202
Erika Melder
0201 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 1407
Erika Melder
0301 Sat, May 14 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARM 0126
CMSC388J
Special Topics in Computer Science; Building Secure Web Applications with Python and Flask
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1122
Michael Marsh
CMSC388U
Special Topics in Computer Science; Introduction to Ethical Hacking (Hack the Class)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1122
CMSC388X
Special Topics in Computer Science; Introduction to Programming Language Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 3117
Leonidas Lampropoulos
CMSC389E
Special Topics in Computer Science; Digital Logic Design through Minecraft
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1122
Roger Eastman
CMSC389F
Special Topics in Computer Science; Reinforcement Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1122
CMSC389G
Special Topics in Computer Science; What to do After Landing a SWE Job
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1122
Garrett Vanhoy
CMSC389O
Special Topics in Computer Science; The Coding Interview
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1121
Thomas Goldstein
0201 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1121
Thomas Goldstein
0301 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1121
Thomas Goldstein
0401 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1121
Thomas Goldstein
0501 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1121
Thomas Goldstein
CMSC389P
Special Topics in Computer Science; Mastering the PM Interview
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1122
Michelle Mazurek
CMSC389T
Special Topics in Computer Science; Introduction to Git, Github and Project Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 2107
Cliff Bakalian
CMSC395
Teaching Techniques for Computer Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 1116
CMSC411
Computer Systems Architecture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1115
Ilchul Yoon
CMSC412
Operating Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2117
0102 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2117
CMSC414
Computer and Network Security
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 1116
Michelle Mazurek
0201 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 1224
Michael Marsh
CMSC417
Computer Networks
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 1115
Nirupam Roy
CMSC420
Advanced Data Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0130
0201 Fri, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ARC 0204
Roger Eastman
0301 See Instructor
CMSC421
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 3117
William Regli
CMSC422
Introduction to Machine Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM IRB 0318
Furong Huang
0201 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM IRB 0318
Soheil Feizi
CMSC423
Bioinformatic Algorithms, Databases, and Tools
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 3117
Mihai Pop
CMSC424
Database Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1115
CMSC425
Game Programming
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 1116
Stevens Miller
CMSC426
Computer Vision
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 0318
Christopher Metzler
0201 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 1115
Mohammad Nayeem Teli
CMSC430
Introduction to Compilers
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 0318
Jose Calderon
CMSC433
Programming Language Technologies and Paradigms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 1202
Liyi Li
CMSC434
Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ESJ 0202
0201 Thu, May 12 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ESJ 0202
0301 Thu, May 12 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM ESJ 0202
CMSC435
Software Engineering
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 1121
0201 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2117
Garrett Vanhoy
CMSC436
Programming Handheld Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 1224
Michael Marsh
0201 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1202
CMSC451
Design and Analysis of Computer Algorithms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1115
Andrew Childs
CMSC452
Elementary Theory of Computation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 2117
CMSC454
Algorithms for Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 1116
Aravind Srinivasan
CMSC456
Cryptography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 3117
0201 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 3117
Jonathan Katz
0301 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEB 1110
Dana Dachman-Soled
CMSC457
Introduction to Quantum Computing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 1207
Xiaodi Wu
CMSC460
Computational Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MTH 0103
0201 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ITV 1100
Vladimir Yushutin
0301 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ITV 1100
Vladimir Yushutin
0401 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ITV 1100
Christopher Moakler
CMSC466
Introduction to Numerical Analysis I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 2214
Maria Cameron
CMSC470
Introduction to Natural Language Processing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 3117
Rachel Rudinger
CMSC471
Introduction to Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 2117
Zhicheng Liu
CMSC475
Combinatorics and Graph Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 2122
Wiseley Wong
CMSC488B
Special Topics in Computer Science; Advanced Functional Programming
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 3118
Leonidas Lampropoulos
CMSC498F
Selected Topics in Computer Science; Advances in XR
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM IRB 2207
Ming Lin
CMSC498Q
Selected Topics in Computer Science; Algorithms for Geospatial Computing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM LEF 2166
Leila De Floriani
CMSC498T
Selected Topics in Computer Science; Applied Mechanism Design for Social Good
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 2118
CMSC498Y
Selected Topics in Computer Science; Statistical Inference and Machine Learning Methods for Genomics Data
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 2207
Erin Molloy
CMSC661
Scientific Computing II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MTH 0403
Maria Cameron
CMSC664
Advanced Scientific Computing II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CMSC711
Computer Networks
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEB 1200
Samrat Bhattacharjee
CMSC722
Artificial Intelligence Planning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM IRB 2207
CMSC724
Database Management Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM IRB 2207
Amol Deshpande
CMSC725
Geographical Information Systems and Spatial Databases
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1121
CMSC727
Neural Modeling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
CMSC733
Computer Processing of Pictorial Information
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 1121
John Aloimonos
CMSC752
Ramsey Theory and its Applications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 2107
CMSC764
Advanced Numerical Optimization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 0318
Thomas Goldstein
CMSC800
How to Conduct Great Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ramani Duraiswami
CMSC818G
Advanced Topics in Computer Systems; Information-Centric Design of Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2107
CMSC828I
Advanced Topics in Information Processing; Multilingual Natural Language Processing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1122
Marine Carpuat
CMSC828L
Advanced Topics in Information Processing; Deep Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 2117
CMSC828O
Advanced Topics in Information Processing; Computational and Mathematical Analysis for Networks Across Scales
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 2242
Michelle Girvan
CMSC838C
Advanced Topics in Programming Languages; Advances in XR
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM IRB 2207
Ming Lin
CMSC838E
Advanced Topics in Programming Languages; Compiler Construction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 1207
David Van Horn
CMSC848Q
Selected Topics in Information Processing; How and Why Artificial Intelligence Answers Questions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CSI 3117
Jordan Boyd-Graber
CMSC858D
Advanced Topics in Theory of Computing; Algorithms, Data Structures and Inference for High-throughput Genomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1121
Robert Patro
CMSC858F
Advanced Topics in Theory of Computing; Algorithmic Lower Bounds: Fun with Hardness Proofs
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2118
Mohammad Hajiaghayi
CMSC858Q
Advanced Topics in Theory of Computing; Classical and Quantum Codes
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 2124
Alexander Barg
Victor Albert