Final Exams - Spring 2022
HNUH
University Honors
HNUH100
Gateway Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Natalie Kress
Christine Jones
HNUH218X
Uprising, Riot, Revolt: Violence in Story and Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1111
Margaret Elwell
0201 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1111
Margaret Elwell
HNUH218Z
Soundtrack to Revolution: Black Protest Music from Slave Ship to Soundcloud
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 1320
La Marr Bruce
HNUH219P
Transform Maryland: Theories into Practice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 1309
Joseph Drasin
Megan Benefiel
0201 Tue, May 17 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 1309
Joseph Drasin
Megan Benefiel
HNUH228A
Peace in our time? Conflict and Conflict Resolution in International Politics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 0215
Taylor Vincent
David Cunningham
HNUH228Y
Interrogating Issues of Piracy/Pirates amidst the Shadowy Landscapes of War & Peace
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0126
Dorith Grant-Wisdom
0201 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1111
Dorith Grant-Wisdom
HNUH228Z
The Problem of Prejudice: Overcoming Impediments to Global Peace and Justice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Hoda Mahmoudi
HNUH229P
Climate in Crisis: Strategy and Advocacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2101
Tyson Slocum
HNUH229T
Climate in Crisis: Politics and Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Thomas Hilde
HNUH238A
Deliberative Democracy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HJP 2242
Shawn Parry-Giles
HNUH238Y
Information Weaponization: Thinking Critically in a Changing World
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PHY 4222
Doug Lombardi
HNUH238Z
Learning as Deliberation: The Struggle for the Future of Public Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TLF 1103
Robert Chiles
HNUH248A
Identity, Places, & Spaces
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 2309
Mia A Smith-Bynum
HNUH248X
My Hometown, Our Wilderness: Ecology of Identity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ B0320
Heidi Scott
0201 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2309
Heidi Scott
HNUH248Y
How Do You "Man Up?": Men, Masculinity, and Mental Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MTH B0429
Monica Kearney
HNUH258A
Harvesting Big Data to Examine Agriculture and Climate Change
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 1215
James Archsmith
HNUH258Y
The Power of the Writing Voice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM See Instructor
DeNeen Brown
HNUH268A
Arbitrating our Bodily Rights: Consent to Sex, Medical Treatment, Body Art, Organ Donation, and Research Participation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Hallie Liberto
0102 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Hallie Liberto
0103 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Hallie Liberto
HNUH268H
Contested Bodies: Religion, Race, and Narrative
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 1226
Nabila Hijazi
0201 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2207
Nabila Hijazi
HNUH278A
The Research Behind Headlines on Words, Thought, and Behavior
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Jared Novick
HNUH278X
A Way with Words: Order and Knowledge in Enlightenment Europe
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2106
Lauren Cannady
0201 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 1320
Lauren Cannady
HNUH278Y
Science in an Age of Truthiness
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3102
Christopher Capp
HNUH288A
Welcome to the Party: Race, Nightlife, and Identity in America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Julius Fleming
HNUH288X
The Human Interface, from Anatomy to Avatar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0122
Alexandra Harlig
0201 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 2122
Alexandra Harlig
HNUH288Y
What You Are and Why it Matters
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 3233
Stephan Blatti
HNUH300
Vantage Point Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1172
Leigha McReynolds
Christine Jones
0201 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3203
Christine Jones
Lauren Cannady
0301 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 3233
Christine Jones
Alexandra Harlig
0601 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1206
Christine Jones
Veronica Zebadua-Yanez
0701 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 3203
Marisa Franco
Christine Jones
0801 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0109
Christine Jones
Ingrid Satelmajer
0901 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0109
Ingrid Satelmajer
Christine Jones
1001 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0109
Ingrid Satelmajer
Christine Jones
1002 Wed, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0109
Ingrid Satelmajer
Christine Jones
HNUH398P
Federal and Global Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jayakumar Arasan
Joan Burton
Naz Beyranvand