Final Exams - Spring 2022
INST
Information Studies
INST101
Bits and Bytes of Computer and Information Sciences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMP 1109
Amy Vaillancourt
0201 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 2120
Charlotte Avery
INST104
Design Across Campus
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Katie Shilton
INST123
Databases for All
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MMH 1400
Pamela Duffy
Vedat Diker
0102 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MMH 1400
Vedat Diker
Pamela Duffy
0103 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MMH 1400
Pamela Duffy
Vedat Diker
INST126
Introduction to Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ATL 1113
Joel Chan
0102 See Instructor
Jennifer Proctor
0103 See Instructor
P Kshetry
0104 See Instructor
Carrie Lindeman
INST152
"Fake Checking": Battling Misinformation and Disinformation in the Real World
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
INST154
Apollo at 50
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ESJ 0215
Dennis Frezzo
INST155
Social Networking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Babak Fotouhi
INST201
Introduction to Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Fabian Faccio
0102 See Instructor
Fabian Faccio
0103 See Instructor
Fabian Faccio
0201 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2208
Ryan O'Grady
0202 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2208
Ryan O'Grady
0203 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2208
Ryan O'Grady
0301 See Instructor
Caitlin Christian-Lamb
0401 See Instructor
Courtney Douglass
INST208B
Special Topics in Information Studies; Voice Tech Today
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Galina Madjaroff
INST208C
Special Topics in Information Studies; The Nuts and Bolts of Getting Hired
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Katy Lawley
INST208D
Special Topics in Information Studies; Designing Fair Systems
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 1108
Daniel Greene
INST228
Academic Peer Mentor Experience in Information Science; Academic Peer Mentor Experience in Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0123 See Instructor
Pamela Duffy
0126 See Instructor
P Kshetry
0154 See Instructor
Dennis Frezzo
0326 See Instructor
Gabriel Cruz
Aric Bills
0327 See Instructor
P Kshetry
Pamela Duffy
0352 See Instructor
Beth St Jean
0377 See Instructor
Alex Leitch
0398 See Instructor
Caro Williams-Pierce
INST311
Information Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Lee Lipscomb
0102 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Ryan O'Grady
0103 See Instructor
Ryan O'Grady
INST314
Statistics for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Hernisa Kacorri
0102 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Hernisa Kacorri
0103 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Hernisa Kacorri
0201 See Instructor
Babak Fotouhi
0202 See Instructor
Babak Fotouhi
0203 See Instructor
Babak Fotouhi
INST326
Object-Oriented Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0115
Aric Bills
0102 Wed, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0115
Aric Bills
0103 See Instructor
David Patrick
0104 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CCC 1111
Gabriel Cruz
0105 See Instructor
Gabriel Cruz
INST327
Database Design and Modeling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Vedat Diker
Pamela Duffy
0102 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Pamela Duffy
Vedat Diker
0103 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Vedat Diker
Pamela Duffy
0201 See Instructor
Pamela Duffy
0202 See Instructor
Pamela Duffy
0203 See Instructor
Pamela Duffy
ESG1 See Instructor
P Kshetry
INST335
Organizations, Management and Teamwork
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
LaRia Rogers
0102 See Instructor
LaRia Rogers
0103 See Instructor
LaRia Rogers
0104 See Instructor
LaRia Rogers
0105 See Instructor
LaRia Rogers
0201 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Philip Piety
0202 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Philip Piety
0203 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Philip Piety
0204 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Philip Piety
0205 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1224
Philip Piety
INST341
Introduction to Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CCC 1200
Joseph Sherren
INST346
Technologies, Infrastructure and Architecture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Donal Heidenblad
0102 See Instructor
Donal Heidenblad
0103 See Instructor
Donal Heidenblad
0104 See Instructor
Donal Heidenblad
0105 See Instructor
Dennis Frezzo
INST352
Information User Needs and Assessment
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Beth St Jean
0102 See Instructor
Beth St Jean
0103 See Instructor
Beth St Jean
0104 See Instructor
Beth St Jean
0105 See Instructor
Beth St Jean
0201 See Instructor
Sidney Champagne
ESG1 See Instructor
Amanda Lazar
INST354
Decision-Making for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Vikas Sahasrabudhe
0201 See Instructor
Kathy Weaver
ESG1 See Instructor
Kathy Weaver
INST362
User-Centered Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 0226
Ting Wang
0102 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 0226
Ting Wang
0103 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 0226
Ting Wang
0104 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 0226
Ting Wang
0105 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 0226
Ting Wang
0201 See Instructor
Dennis Frezzo
ESG1 See Instructor
Elizabeth Bonsignore
INST364
Human-Centered Cybersecurity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSI 1122
Susan Campbell
INST366
Privacy, Security and Ethics for Big Data
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Galina Madjaroff
0102 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1103
Jessica Vitak
0103 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PHY 1201
SJ Terp
ESG1 See Instructor
Galina Madjaroff
INST377
Dynamic Web Applications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Alex Leitch
0102 See Instructor
Alex Leitch
0103 See Instructor
Alex Leitch
INST398A
Special Topics in Information Studies; Prototyping and Development Studio
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SYM 0200
Caro Williams-Pierce
INST398B
Special Topics in Information Studies; Technology Socialpreneur
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ESG1 See Instructor
Ryan Elza
INST402
Designing Patient-Centered Technologies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Galina Madjaroff
ESG1 See Instructor
Galina Madjaroff
INST408B
Special Topics in Information Science; Risk Management Leadership in the Information Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ESG1 See Instructor
Michael Prakhye
INST408C
Special Topics in Information Science; Ethical Hacking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CHM 2201
SJ Terp
INST408J
Special Topics in Information Science; Game Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMP 2202
Niklas Elmqvist
INST408K
Special Topics in Information Science; Competitive Business Intelligence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ESG1 See Instructor
Ping Wang
INST408M
Special Topics in Information Science; Managing with Data and Simulations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BPS 1236
Vedat Diker
Pamela Duffy
INST408P
Special Topics in Information Science; Introduction to Salesforce
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ESG1 See Instructor
Gavin Britto
INST408Q
Special Topics in Information Science; Teaching and Learning in the Information Sciences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM IRB 2207
David Weintrop
INST408R
Special Topics in Information Science; Human-Centered Computing in a Global Context
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0108
Ge Gao
INST408Y
Special Topics in Information Science; Search Engines
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 2309
INST414
Data Science Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 See Instructor
Cody Buntain
0103 See Instructor
Abdirisak Mohamed
ESG1 See Instructor
William Farmer
INST441
Information Ethics and Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ryan O'Grady
INST443
Tools and Methods for Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 1113
Joseph Sherren
INST447
Data Sources and Manipulation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nekabari Sigalo
ESG1 See Instructor
Aditya Ravindra Bhat
INST452
Health Data Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nekabari Sigalo
INST462
Introduction to Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Eric Newburger
0102 See Instructor
Eric Newburger
0103 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CHE 2108
Jason Aston
INST464
Decision Making for Cybersecurity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BPS 1236
SJ Terp
INST466
Technology, Culture, and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CCC 1111
Philip Piety
0102 See Instructor
Francesca Polito
INST467
Fundamentals of Cybersecurity for Policy Makers
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CHE 2108
Charles Harry
0102 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CHE 2108
Charles Harry
INST490
Integrated Capstone for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Timothy Rainsford
0102 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 0215
Andrew Fellows
0103 Wed, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 0215
Bill Kules
0104 Wed, May 18 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM ESJ 0215
Tamara Clegg
0105 See Instructor
Katy Lawley
ESG1 See Instructor
Mary Ann Francis
INST604
Introduction to Archives and Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Jason Baron
INST612
Information Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Paul Jaeger
INST614
Literacy and Inclusion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Paul Jaeger
INST616
Open Source Intelligence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0109
Mary Ann Francis
INST622
Information and Universal Usability
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Eric Hung
INST639C
Practical Skills in HCI; Makerspace
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Alex Leitch
INST639G
Practical Skills in HCI; UX Strategy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Stacy Surla
INST639J
Practical Skills in HCI; Seeing the Internet
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM See Instructor
Dennis Frezzo
INST639L
Practical Skills in HCI; Information Architecture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Stacy Surla
INST644
Introduction to Digital Humanities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1113
Kari Kraus
INST646
Principles of Records and Information Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Jason Baron
INST652
Design Thinking and Youth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Mega Subramaniam
INST682
Personal Health Informatics & Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0125
Christopher Bonk
INST702
Advanced Usability Testing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ B0320
Rachel Yang
IM02 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1158
Howard Killam
INST703
Visual Design Studio
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM See Instructor
Jason Aston
IM02 See Instructor
Jason Aston
INST705
Game Design Studio
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMP 2202
Niklas Elmqvist
INST710
User Experience Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Wayne Lutters
INST711
Interaction Design Studio
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Alex Leitch
IM02 See Instructor
Laura Rogers
INST725
Legal Research for Information Professionals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Jonathan Lazar
INST728G
Special Topics in Information Studies; Smart Cities and Urban Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1105
Christopher Dempwolf
INST728I
Special Topics in Information Studies; Museum Scholarship Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
INST728M
Special Topics in Information Studies; UX Business Basics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Francesca Polito
INST728O
Special Topics in Information Studies; Science, Technology, and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2123
M Sauter
INST728T
Special Topics in Information Studies; Introduction to Museum Scholarship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Lesley Langa
INST728U
Special Topics in Information Studies; Museum Research Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mary Sies
INST733
Database Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Vedat Diker
Pamela Duffy
INST742
Implementing Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Richard Marciano
INST747
Research in Advanced Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Richard Marciano
INST750
Advanced Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM See Instructor
Vanessa Frias-Martinez
INST751
IoT and Streaming Data Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Evan Levy
INST756
Information Risk Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Ido Sivan-Sevilla
INST762
Visual Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Jesse Klein
INST767
Big Data Infrastructure
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Wed, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM See Instructor
Naeemul Hassan
IM02 See Instructor
Wei Ai
INST771
Foundations of Cybersecurity
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Ido Sivan-Sevilla
INST776
HCIM CAPSTONE PROJECT
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM See Instructor
Wayne Lutters
IM02 Fri, May 13 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM See Instructor
Bill Kules
INST779
Readings Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
INST785
Documentation, Collection, and Appraisal of Records
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IM01 See Instructor
Eric Hung
INST808
Seminar in Research Methods and Data Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 1108
Susannah Paletz
0102 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
INST809
Individualized Teaching Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0261 See Instructor
David Weintrop
INST818
Individual Research Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0166 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
0173 See Instructor
Naeemul Hassan
0197 See Instructor
Amanda Lazar
0236 See Instructor
M Sauter
0280 See Instructor
Cody Buntain
INST828
Readings Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
0102 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0117
Amanda Lazar
INST878O
Special Topics in Information Studies; Science, Technology, and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2123
M Sauter
INST888
Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Joel Chan