Final Exams - Spring 2022
TLPL
Teaching and Learning, Policy and Leadership
TLPL101
Inquiry Approach to Teaching STEM (Step 1)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Milen Matthews
0301 See Instructor
Steven Karig
0401 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Tranae Johnson
0501 See Instructor
Kayla White
TLPL102
Inquiry Teaching of STEM in Middle School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM See Instructor
Sarah Henson-Darko
0201 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PHY 1201
Anita Sanyal
TLPL202
Good Stories: Teaching Narratives for Peace and Justice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 1215
Margaret Peterson
TLPL250
Historical and Philosophical Perspectives on Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3315
Kavitha Kasargod-Staub
0201 Fri, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1320
Lisa Eaker
0301 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2119
Marissa Sariol-Clough
0401 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1105
Genevieve D'Cruz
0501 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 0125
Nandi Carson
TLPL251
Community, Learners, and Classroom Climate
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Lisa Bote
0102 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Lisa Bote
0103 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Lisa Bote
0104 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Lisa Bote
TLPL252
Students, Schooling, and Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3233
Crystal Charity
TLPL288E
Special Problems in Education; Developmental Heuristics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sharon Vanwright
TLPL288R
Critical Race Counter-storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1119
Rossina Liu
TLPL300
Digital Learning Tools and Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Cachanda Orellana
0201 See Instructor
Cachanda Orellana
0301 See Instructor
Cachanda Orellana
TLPL305A
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
0201 See Instructor
0301 See Instructor
TLPL305B
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
0201 See Instructor
0301 See Instructor
TLPL332
Arts Integration in Elementary Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1315
Whit Sweet
0201 Tue, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1315
Whit Sweet
0301 Thu, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3203
Christine Alexander
TLPL340
Introduction to Children's Literature and Critical Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0125
Jaclyn Klueger Stief
0201 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2119
Margaret Peterson
TLPL342
Promoting Skilled and Motivated Readers in Diverse Elementary Classrooms (Part 1)
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 3315
Olivia Saracho
0201 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3221
Brooke Dalesio
0301 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM See Instructor
Ayanna Baccus
TLPL344
Culturally Responsive Language and Literacy Instruction in Diverse Elementary Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Margaret Peterson
0201 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
0301 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
TLPL360
Foundations of Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2119
Charlotte Healy
0201 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1320
Antoinette Waller
0301 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1105
Lisa Eaker
TLPL361
Principles and Methods of Teaching in Elementary Schools
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1206
Lisa Bote
0201 Tue, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1206
Lisa Bote
0301 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Lisa Bote
TLPL362
Curriculum and Instruction in Elementary Education: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM WDS 0104
Elizabeth Crooks
0201 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ARC 1101
Lisa Eaker
0301 Thu, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0109
Victoria Patch
TLPL414
Knowing and Learning in Mathematics and Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Anita Sanyal
TLPL415
Perspectives in Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Levin
TLPL421
Practices in Secondary School Science Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
TLPL424
Interdisciplinary Teaching in the Middle Grades II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 1111
Angela Stoltz
TLPL435
Art Education Methods I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2101
Margaret Walker
TLPL437
Studio Processes and Materials: 3D
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1315
Katherine Coogan
TLPL441
Pedagogy of Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 3236
Jessica Crawford
TLPL443
Understanding Cross-Cultural Communication for Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3211
Astrid Sierra Mejia
TLPL444
English Grammar Pedagogy for Teachers of English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kellie Rolstad
TLPL452
Bases for English Language Instruction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1103
Franklin Horstman
TLPL453
Life in Two Languages: Understanding Bilingual Communities and Individuals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kellie Rolstad
TLPL462
Reading in the Secondary School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Mon, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Olivia Saracho
TLPL476
Equity and Pedagogy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 1321
Blake Turner
Tifanee McCaskill
TLPL478A
Professional Seminar in Education; Professional Seminar in Education: Art Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM JMZ 1226
Katherine Coogan
TLPL478B
Professional Seminar in Education; Professional Seminar in Education: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 3122
Alison Jovanovic
TLPL478C
Professional Seminar in Education; Professional Seminar in Education: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
TLPL478D
Professional Seminar in Education; Professional Seminar in Education: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Eileen Drusjack
Dana Grosser-Clarkson
TLPL478G
Professional Seminar in Education; Elementary Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Lewin
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Dalesio
0301 See Instructor
Tracy Dunheimer
TLPL478I
Professional Seminar in Education; Elementary Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Deborah Lewin
Brooke Dalesio
0201 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Brooke Dalesio
Deborah Lewin
0301 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2309
Brooke Dalesio
Deborah Lewin
TLPL478K
Professional Seminar in Education; World Languages
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Antonio Perez Belda
TLPL478L
Professional Seminar in Education; Agriculture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
TLPL479G
Field Experiences in Education; Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Lewin
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Dalesio
0301 See Instructor
Tracy Dunheimer
TLPL481
Embracing Diversity in the Classroom Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM TWS 1321
Amber Johnson
TLPL488B
Special Topics in Education; Teaching Academically, Culturally and Linguistically DiverseStudents in Secondary Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM See Instructor
Amanda Cataneo
Sara Pepkin Dataram
TLPL489A
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Art
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Katherine Coogan
TLPL489B
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Social Studies/History
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Alison Jovanovic
TLPL489C
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
TLPL489D
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jennifer Mesiner
TLPL489E
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Middle School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Angela Stoltz
TLPL489F
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
TLPL489G
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Elementary Education Residency
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Whit Sweet
Janet Oosterhous
Deborah Lewin
Jenny Hird
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Dalesio
0301 See Instructor
Tracy Dunheimer
TLPL489K
Internship in Education; Internship in Education: Foreign Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Antonio Perez Belda
TLPL489L
Internship in Education; Agriculture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
TLPL641
Reading, Cognition, and Instruction: Reading in the Content Areas I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2119
Ying Alice Zhang
TLPL646
Linguistics in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3221
Jeff MacSwan
TLPL651
Leadership in Schoolwide Reading Program
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ayanna Baccus
TLPL654
Clinical Instruction in Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0100
Ayanna Baccus
TLPL655
Student Assessment in the Second Language Classroom
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM See Instructor
Wyatt Hall
TLPL657
Teaching for Cross Cultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3211
Astrid Sierra Mejia
TLPL660
Foundations of Literacy and Biliteracy Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2101
Shenika Hankerson
TLPL662
Second Language Acquisition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2102
Wyatt Hall
TLPL663
Practice and Theory in Teaching Second Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 2113
Antonio Perez Belda
TLPL665
Methods of Teaching ESOL
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sarah Moore
TLPL682
Philosophy of Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3217
Campbell Scribner
TLPL683
Educational Sociology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM See Instructor
Claudia Galindo
TLPL688W
Special Topics in Education; Foundations of Arts Intergration
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1111
Carly Finkelstein
TLPL689
Internship in Education; Teaching Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Antonio Perez Belda
0201 See Instructor
Loren Jones
TLPL691
Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3221
Wayne Slater
TLPL692
Statistical Literacy for Education Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM See Instructor
Andrew Brantlinger
TLPL703
Research on Technology in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM LEF 1221
Sarah McGrew
TLPL708A
Special Topics in Technology, Learning & Leadership; Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ARC 1123
Sarah McGrew
TLPL711
Foundations of Mathematics Education II: Theory and Research on Mathematics Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1221
Imani Goffney
TLPL720
Foundations of Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3236
Daniel Levin
TLPL728
Research Seminar in Mathematics and Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Chazan
TLPL766
Impact Evaluation for Education and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1221
David Blazar
TLPL772
Teaching, Professional Development and School Change
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3233
Donna Wiseman
TLPL788C
Special Topics in Education; Critical Policy Analysis of Urban Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM JMZ 0122
Sophia Rodriguez
TLPL788G
Special Topics in Education; Critical Race Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM See Instructor
Rossina Liu
TLPL788I
Special Topics in Education; Introduction to Interaction Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1315
Janet Walkoe
TLPL788J
Special Topics in Education; Policy Analysis of the Education Workforce
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2316
Jing Liu
TLPL788L
Special Topics in Education; Participatory Action Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM JMZ 2122
Tara Brown
TLPL788M
Special Topics in Education; Research and Writing for Publication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 1114
Jing Liu
TLPL788Q
Special Topics in Education; Seminar in Teacher Education and Professional Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0117
Doug McNamara
TLPL788Z
Special Topics in Education; Contested Control
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Campbell Scribner
TLPL792
Qualitative Research II: Analysis and Interpretation of Data
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM JMZ 2123
Tara Brown
TLPL795
Foundations of Educational Research II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 12 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM See Instructor
Diane Ketelhut