Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2022
MUSC
School of Music Department Site
MUSC632
(Perm Req)
The Anthropology of Music
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Restriction: Permission of ARHU-School of Music department.
Credit only granted for: MUET650 or MUSC632.
Formerly: MUET650.
Explores how leading theoretical paradigms in socio-cultural anthropology have been incorporated into and shaped ethnomusicological research.