Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2024
HNUH
University Honors
Open Seats as of
05/22/2024 at 01:30 PM
HNUH218B
Frederick Douglass's America
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
GenEd: DSHS, SCIS
Credit only granted for: HNUH218B or HIST227.
Formerly: HNUH218B.
What does it mean to be free in the United States? The concept of freedom was embedded in the nation's political culture in the Declaration of Independence, and it has remained a cherished and contested ideal. We can interrogate this concept through the life and times of Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), who dreamed eloquently of freedom, thought carefully about its limits, and worked ardently to build a firmer freedom for a broader population. With Douglass as our guide, we will examine the survival of slavery in a nation built on freedom, images of the expanding United States as a land of opportunity, and the complex meanings and tremendous costs of freedom struggles during the nineteenth century. This history will push you to think critically about the contested concepts that shape our lives, and to consider the values and the perils of a society that positions freedom as its highest ideal.
Restricted to UH students matriculating in Fall 2020 or later.

HNUH218B is the required I-Series course in the Freedom at Stake thematic cluster. Freedom at Stake courses will be offered through Spring 2024.