Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2024
INST
Information Studies
Open Seats as of
02/23/2024 at 10:30 PM
INST367
Prototyping and Development Studio
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C- in INST380.
Restriction: Must be in the Technology and Information Design program.
Credit only granted for: INST398A or INST367.
Formerly: INST398A.
Covers interaction design--the process of defining products and the broad services built around them--and user experience research--how you determine what to design and how successful your design is. When interacting with systems, people build expectations and mental models of how things work, based upon their previous experience with similar products or processes, and the successful or unsuccessful nature of their interactions determines the success of your design. This course is about how to design for digital interactions that will resonate with your audiences (how the features and functions of a product get translated into something people find usable, useful, and desirable), and the research that goes on throughout that process (from contextual inquiry to evaluating the final product), with a particular emphasis on prototyping and iteration.