Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2024
RDEV
Real Estate Development
Open Seats as of
02/24/2024 at 10:30 PM
RDEV350
(Perm Req)
Real Estate Development: Introduction to Principles, Process, and Practice
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F
Prerequisite: RDEV250 or ARCH271.
Restriction: Must be in the Real Estate and the Built Environment major or the Real Estate Development minor; and permission of ARCH-School of Architecture, Planning, & Preservation.
Credit only granted for: RDEV150 or RDEV350.
Formerly: RDEV150.
An introduction to the basic principles of real estate development: How real estate and communities get built and how value is created. The emphasis is on entrepreneurship and an experiential learning approach to the entrepreneurial real estate development process, principles, and practice.